"They were some days with little snow."

Translation:Fueron unos días con poca nieve.

9 months ago

15 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

Surely this should be 'There were some days with little snow.' ??

9 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

There were some days with little snow = Hubo algunos días con poca nieve

9 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Thanks. So 'hubo' is the past tense of 'hay'?

9 months ago

erikrichert
erikrichert

Hubo (preterite) and Había (imperfect).

http://preguntolandia.blogspot.com/2010/05/hubo-vs-habia.html

2 months ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

Is it not 'hubieron'?

4 weeks ago

piguy3
piguy3

Not according to the rules, although you might see it. Only rules that get broken tend to generate clarifications like this: http://www.rae.es/consultas/habia-muchas-personas-ha-habido-quejas-hubo-problemas

4 weeks ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

Many thanks for your explanation. I am floundering around a bit with this but I think I get the general idea.

4 weeks ago

piguy3
piguy3

Here's an example of usage of "hay" in the past from the English from Spanish course: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30088224

4 weeks ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

Thanks again.

4 weeks ago

MattVisaggio
MattVisaggio

Yes, this is not good English

4 months ago

erikrichert
erikrichert

There is nothing technically wrong with this sentence in English. It's strange without context and even in context it's a little poetically stilted, but it's correct English.

ex.

"Yes, I remember the days of December. They were some days with little snow."

Admittedly the "some" is the weirdest part of the sentence.

4 weeks ago

StephenJoh75431

There were is the English way....

2 months ago

PamMcKeown
PamMcKeown

Why can't you say 'ellos fueron' ?

1 month ago

MelodyCantar
MelodyCantar

Whan do you use "unos" and when "algunos" for some?

4 days ago

Scott434257

This sentence make no sense. Good job Duolingo!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.