1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Son masque est trop effrayan…

"Son masque est trop effrayant pour les petits enfants."

Translation:His mask is too scary for little children.

April 19, 2018

18 Comments


LadyVonFabulous

I translated "Son masque est trop effrayant pour les petits enfants" as "Her mask is too frightening for the little children" and got it wrong! I think you need to rework the criteria here.


AndyJBlack

Seems like your answer is correct.


CJ.Dennis

When you're at least 90% confident that your answer is valid, you can just report it instead of commenting here.


modspyder

Is there supposed to be a liaison between trop and effrayant or is that just an artifact?


Honeymaude

While there is no problem with the liaison in this recording, it is not necessary.


Ronaldsant65791

frightening works as well as scary


NicoMa5ter

can i say grand children?


InvertedGo

I think that it might have to be hyphenated (petits-enfants) for that to work.


Honeymaude

No, you can't. "Petits enfants" indeed means both "grand children" and "small/little children", but its English translation depends on context.

Basically the only moment "petits enfants" means "grand children" is when a grandmother or grandfather themselves refer to their own grand children. Otherwise "petits enfants" always means "little children" (small in size).


Waqar139365

He isn't wearing one!


Rod532363

LOL I'm inclined to agree with LVF


PaulMcCulloch1

the translation duo gives for "les petits enfants" is little children, I thought it would be grandchildren. Great to have some thoughts on this...


Rod532363

Hi Paul, you are right but I think if you needed to make the distinction you would change 'les' for 'nos ' i.e. our grandchildren. In this case upon reflection it would mean any old little kids! Think I tried putting grand children in once and of course it wasn't accepted. Stay safe...


SaraLynn1357

What about, "His mask is too scary for small children?" Why is that wrong?


RenataSaye1

scary and frightening have the same meaning


Neil1945

Duo doesnt accept " too frightening for small children". I cant see any difference in meaning between little and small and "scary" is a word mainly used only by Americans and by British children.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.