Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo nunca como la cena en casa."

Translation:I never eat dinner at home.

4 months ago

4 Comments


ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Nunca ceno en casa is the best translation!

to eat dinner = cenar

4 months ago

Eamomul92
Eamomul92

I typed: 'I never eat the dinner at home', and it was marked as wrong. Why is the article omitted in the translation?

1 month ago

RetiPeter

"la cena" means the dinner and "mi cena" would have the meaning my dinner. i wrote the dinner and get the wrong :-((( why ?

1 month ago

laurafsharris

Really no logical explanation. Just, at least where I speak English, no one ever would say "I (never) eat the dinner." but in Spanish you always (as far as I know) use the article in front of "cena."

1 month ago