"Yo nunca como la cena en casa."

Translation:I never eat dinner at home.

6 months ago

6 Comments


ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Nunca ceno en casa is the best translation!

to eat dinner = cenar

6 months ago

Andrew117235

It told me the correct solution was "I never eat the tea at home." "To eat tea" is a bit of an anachronism at this point.

1 month ago

Eamomul92
Eamomul92

I typed: 'I never eat the dinner at home', and it was marked as wrong. Why is the article omitted in the translation?

3 months ago

RetiPeter

"la cena" means the dinner and "mi cena" would have the meaning my dinner. i wrote the dinner and get the wrong :-((( why ?

3 months ago

laurafsharris

Really no logical explanation. Just, at least where I speak English, no one ever would say "I (never) eat the dinner." but in Spanish you always (as far as I know) use the article in front of "cena."

3 months ago

KariThorsdatter

If there is always an article in front of a noun, why isn't it la casa?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.