1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo nunca como la cena en cas…

"Yo nunca como la cena en casa."

Translation:I never eat dinner at home.

April 19, 2018

20 Comments


ProfesorAntonnio

Nunca ceno en casa is the best translation!

to eat dinner = cenar


KariThorsdatter

If there is always an article in front of a noun, why isn't it la casa?


Rae.F

Because it is not true that there is always an article in front of a noun. Besides, "en la casa" would be "in the house", which is not synonymous with "at home", which is "en casa".


ashik210617

is "en la casa" also correct here?


Rae.F

No, because as I said, "at the house" does not mean the same thing as "at home".


Andrew117235

It told me the correct solution was "I never eat the tea at home." "To eat tea" is a bit of an anachronism at this point.


Eamomul92

I typed: 'I never eat the dinner at home', and it was marked as wrong. Why is the article omitted in the translation?


Rae.F

"Never" indicates this sentence is about habits, not a particular instance. In this case, it's not appropriate to use the definite article in English because it's not a particular meal.

Different languages, different grammar rules.


RetiPeter

"la cena" means the dinner and "mi cena" would have the meaning my dinner. i wrote the dinner and get the wrong :-((( why ?


laurafsharris

Really no logical explanation. Just, at least where I speak English, no one ever would say "I (never) eat the dinner." but in Spanish you always (as far as I know) use the article in front of "cena."


Rae.F

"Never" indicates this sentence is about habits, not a particular instance. In this case, it's not appropriate to use the definite article in English because it's not a particular meal.


brian968059

Why is la necessary before cena?


GrayNathan

Sometimes the voice is difficult to hear. Sounds like she's saying "Cho" instead of "yo"


Rae.F

The "y" sound becoming a "ch" or "j" sound in Spanish is very common and equally correct, depending on which dialect you're speaking. The sound change is called palatalization.


kingtaoist1

maybe i forgot something along the way, but what is the use of 'como' in this sentence?


Rae.F

kingtaoist1

wtf!! facepalm. i don't know how my mind worked 4 days ago to not know this basic conjugation. i guess it really is true that there are some bad and good days when learning languages. sometimes you feel like you already learned a lot, while you feel like you regressed on other days. this is my first time experiencing that dark side of the force lol. (facepalm)


Rae.F

We all have bad brain days. I've been there.


szymou

'I never eat dinner at house' wasn't accepted. It should be


Rae.F

No, it shouldn't. That isn't something most native speakers of English would say.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.