"Yo nunca como la cena en casa."

Translation:I never eat dinner at home.

4/19/2018, 1:46:13 PM

12 Comments


ProfesorAntonnio

Nunca ceno en casa is the best translation!

to eat dinner = cenar

4/19/2018, 1:46:13 PM

Andrew117235

It told me the correct solution was "I never eat the tea at home." "To eat tea" is a bit of an anachronism at this point.

8/23/2018, 4:11:59 PM

KariThorsdatter

If there is always an article in front of a noun, why isn't it la casa?

10/7/2018, 4:54:34 PM

Rae.F

Because it is not true that there is always an article in front of a noun. Besides, "en la casa" would be "in the house", which is not synonymous with "at home", which is "en casa".

2/8/2019, 11:23:56 PM

Eamomul92

I typed: 'I never eat the dinner at home', and it was marked as wrong. Why is the article omitted in the translation?

7/2/2018, 10:43:33 AM

Rae.F

"Never" indicates this sentence is about habits, not a particular instance. In this case, it's not appropriate to use the definite article in English because it's not a particular meal.

Different languages, different grammar rules.

2/8/2019, 11:24:31 PM

RetiPeter

"la cena" means the dinner and "mi cena" would have the meaning my dinner. i wrote the dinner and get the wrong :-((( why ?

7/7/2018, 6:37:34 PM

laurafsharris

Really no logical explanation. Just, at least where I speak English, no one ever would say "I (never) eat the dinner." but in Spanish you always (as far as I know) use the article in front of "cena."

7/7/2018, 7:19:11 PM

Rae.F

"Never" indicates this sentence is about habits, not a particular instance. In this case, it's not appropriate to use the definite article in English because it's not a particular meal.

2/8/2019, 11:22:32 PM

brian968059

Why is la necessary before cena?

1/17/2019, 8:14:43 PM

GrayNathan

Sometimes the voice is difficult to hear. Sounds like she's saying "Cho" instead of "yo"

3/2/2019, 3:49:13 AM

Rae.F

The "y" sound becoming a "ch" or "j" sound in Spanish is very common and equally correct, depending on which dialect you're speaking. The sound change is called palatalization.

3/2/2019, 3:16:29 PM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.