"He comes and goes between the house and the garage."

Translation:Il va et vient entre la maison et le garage.

April 19, 2018

8 Comments


Francie572274

Could someone please explain why the meanings of "aller" and "venir" are reversed in all of the exercises in this lesson? I get that "aller et venir" is what French people say, while we reverse it and say "coming and going" in English, but it is very confusing to an English speaker when the literal translation of the sentence is rejected. Why not accept "He is going and coming between the house and the garage" ?

April 19, 2018

Sitesurf

This sentence is a phrase, idiomatic in both languages.

  • aller = to go
  • venir = to come

"Aller et venir" = to come and go

This is also confusing for French learners so you just need to learn it as a set phrase.

April 19, 2018

peterschei2

Sitesurf, for once I think you are wrong, in English at least. 'Going and coming' and 'coming and going' are entirely interchangeable. Both are commonly employed in correct modern English usage. Perhaps this is not true in French. No English teacher would require a change of order regarding this phrase.

August 29, 2018

ruziskey2283

It's like "black and white", peterschei2. If one were to say, "white and black," even if they had a good reason for it, it would just sound off. While "going and coming" is correct grammatically, I would always say, "coming and going" before I would ever say, "going and coming," and that's what's happening here. While "venir et aller" is correct grammatically, it would probably sound really odd to any person you spoke it too who knows French. I would rather Duolingo teach me idiomatic things like this then to just accept my answer as correct, however I do think Duolingo should have something in between green and red to say, "yes, you were correct grammatically, but this is how it's usually said in French." That would make me a little happier so that I know it's just one of those phrases I have to learn in French rather than me making a grammatical error. It could be yellow and stands for "partially correct" or something like that.

September 23, 2018

henryjames10

Would il vient et va entre la maison et le garage be understood completely?

October 4, 2018

ruziskey2283

I believe so, however it would be "il va et vient entre la maison et le garage" because, just like we will always say "come and go" in English and not "go and come", you will always say "aller et venir" in French and not "venir et aller".

October 5, 2018

SallyOkolie

What's wrong with my translation : il vient et va entre la maison et le garage.?

February 4, 2019

Sitesurf

"Aller et venir" is a set phrase in French, just like "come and go" is in English. The difference is in the word order.

February 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.