"Der Garten ist voller Leben."

Translation:The garden is full of life.

March 23, 2013

12 Comments


karenskywalker

whom does the adjective VOLLER complement. I mean if it complements the noun LEBEN it should be VOLLES.

March 23, 2013

christian
  • voller Leben = full of life

  • volles Leben = full life

March 23, 2013

karenskywalker

I understand that, I just wanted to know what a form is VOLLER, i.e. is it a different word or some form of VOLL.

March 23, 2013

kasra

That's a good question I think. Pons shows similar meanings for voll and voller, albeit voll seems more widely applicable: http://en.pons.eu/translate?q=voller

Interestingly enough, they translate "The glass is full of water" as "Das Glas ist voll Wasser." Which suggests that you could probably say "Der Garten ist voll Leben." here. (I'm not 100% sure about this; but I don't see why not. Maybe Christian can comment on this.)

I sure could use some instructions on when to use voll and when to use voller.

September 13, 2013

olimo

So "voller" is used regardless of the noun's gender or number?

April 7, 2013

christian

Yes. It's usually followed by a genitive, sometimes a dative.

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/voller

April 7, 2013

Libor

so if voller is followed by either genitive or dative , it is in this 'nominative' lesson to puzzle and improve its retention ;)

March 5, 2014

Gildesh

is voller any kind of genitive?

April 6, 2013

mhattick

It's an adjective and they don't have cases. I believe this is a case where usage defines what is correct. In the case of voller it is used with the genitive.

July 11, 2013

cephalium

So, in the plural, 'voller Leute' would mean 'full of people'? How about 'voller Manner' (Umlaut on a)? Would that mean 'full of men' or 'full men'?

July 11, 2013

Mrdodo

I would assume "full of men" because "full men" would be "volle Männer" (i.e. a plural adjective ending).

October 19, 2013

OldSpiceGuy

Every time I listen to this, I hear "Lieben", not "Leben". (I got the transcribe activity). I listened to google translate for both words togther several times, and google gives Lieben the long e sound that ie makes. Dict.cc has recordings of real people - of the 4 people who pronounce Leben, 1 pronounces it like Lieben, and the other three make it sound like Ley-ben. Does Duo's audio sound right to native speakers?

February 9, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.