Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero escribir más en mi trabajo."

Translation:I want to write more at my job.

5 months ago

16 Comments


CharlesJOL3

there is a subtle difference between "my work" and "my job" -- does spanish allow for the distinction?

5 months ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

There is not much distinction between 'work' or 'job'; "empleo" is 'job', 'use' and 'employment' as well.

3 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

trabajo y empleo

5 months ago

CharlesJOL3

I appreciate the quick response. What I had in mind was "job" as a task or set of tasks (activity) and "work" as a more generic term for effort toward a goal.

5 months ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

I answered: "I want to write more at work" and it was accepted

3 months ago

RaineWheat

Por qué no puedo esta oraci?ón traduce a "I want to write more on my job?"

3 months ago

ElizabethA768861

on my job is not right. In my job is right.

3 months ago

CyndieR1
CyndieR1Plus

In my job was marked wrong 9/8/18.

1 week ago

MattPotter4

To do something ¨on the job¨is an idiom and it is not generally used for specific jobs or people, eg ¨he writes a lot on the job¨ but ¨he writes a lot for/ in / at HIS job.¨

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

You would need include the word WHILE for that sentence to make any sense.

1 month ago

LlamoLLynda

I think a better translation would be : "I want to write more in my work." The person wants to have writing be a bigger part of their duties in their profession, no just in the office.

1 month ago

jagsduolingo

In English we tend to be 'in' my job rather than 'at' my job

3 months ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

No, you tend to use it more. That doesn't mean "we" use it more. "At my job", "for my job", much more common where i am from than "in my job". Usually when we use "in" here, it is for a specific type of position.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

One might say, "in my profession" but not "in my job."

It's "at my job" I do this and that.

1 month ago