1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero escribir más en mi tr…

"Quiero escribir más en mi trabajo."

Translation:I want to write more at my job.

April 19, 2018

71 Comments


CharlesJOL3

there is a subtle difference between "my work" and "my job" -- does spanish allow for the distinction?


SorongDoom1960

There is not much distinction between 'work' or 'job'; "empleo" is 'job', 'use' and 'employment' as well.


BibinJosep4

How can we have chatting with friends in Duolingo ?


Habis677841

I agree with you :(


CharlesJOL3

I appreciate the quick response. What I had in mind was "job" as a task or set of tasks (activity) and "work" as a more generic term for effort toward a goal.


skepticalways

CharlesJOL, Sorry if your post is very old; I cannot see posting dates on my phone app. I can give you good examples of how I use "job" vs. "work," with some prepositions.

Specific duties in the position for which I am employed: "AT/IN my job (as a young journalist), I write obituaries and ads, but I want to write more (news articles and stories with a byline)."

General place: "AT my work(place), no one is allowed to make personal phone calls ON the job (on/during the company's time.)" That "my" can be omitted, but might be used as emphasis in a comparison to someone else's story about how they are allowed to do that at work. Using it that way = "At the place where I work,..."

Like many on the forum say, there are many ways to say things, & sometimes using a different word that means much the same thing is just a way to avoid being repetitious. Other times, they would sound wrong, like saying "... ON my work," when it means the place WHERE you work, but ON is preferred for "on the job," meaning WHILE you work.


danieljoeseph

the female voice is very hard to make out very often. She is not clear in pronouncation at all.


BraveLeeFlea

Oddly enough I find the female voice far easier to understand than the male voice. In this instance I swear he was trying to see how just fast he could say "supercalifragilisticexpialidocious"


Lauren912286

I have to agree I thought it was just me! The male's voice is quite clear. I might not be able to understand her even if I was in slowly


Leanora461903

I agree. Part of the problem is that she doesn't pronounce 's' at ends of words like 'es'. I think that might be regional?


Lauren912286

Does straining to hear help you learn ?


BraveLeeFlea

Not me. And God knows I've been trying!


LlamoLLynda

I think a better translation would be : "I want to write more in my work." The person wants to have writing be a bigger part of their duties in their profession, no just in the office.


RaineWheat

Por qué no puedo esta oraci?ón traduce a "I want to write more on my job?"


MattPotter4

To do something ¨on the job¨is an idiom and it is not generally used for specific jobs or people, eg ¨he writes a lot on the job¨ but ¨he writes a lot for/ in / at HIS job.¨


EugeneTiffany

You would need include the word WHILE for that sentence to make any sense.


ElizabethA768861

on my job is not right. In my job is right.


CyndieR1

In my job was marked wrong 9/8/18.


SorongDoom1960

I answered: "I want to write more at work" and it was accepted


EilaGoss

Not for me it wasn't


fivekay

I wrote "I want to write more on my job. " I think I should get credit for this answer also.


dccop58

But I think, strictly speaking, you are not saying that you want to "write ON my job," like you would write ON a sheet of paper, but AT your job, so as part of your job you would like to write more.


JessicaSte554038

I wrote "I want to write more at my work" (work being a noun here) - and was marked wrong. In English the words are perfectly interchangeable in this context. Is it not so in Spanish - or is it just Duolingo not recognizing it?


JessicaSte554038

I just noticed that "work" as both noun and verb is shown when you do the "hover" over trabajo.


gordonjackson1

I wrote, "I want to write more about my job," and was wrong. I understand that this sentence in Spanish sounds more correct using "at" for "en" but it makes less sense, unless it means that the person wants to spend more time writing at work. Comments?


jellonz

Sensible sentences have never been one of DL's strong points, and sensible translations will always be wrong if the text doesn't support them.

That said, "en" can translate as "on", and "write more on" can mean "write more about", so potentially the text does support your translation, but "en" doesn't translate to "on" in this sense. For that you'd need "sobre" or "de".


skepticalways

gordonjackson1, If you use "about," the sense of the sentence changes.

IMO, that would mean you want to write a description of what you do, so that people would know what kinds of things you do in a typical day as: an electrician (after training, I have to climb ladders a lot), construction worker (I have to lift a lot of heavy boards and saw them), teacher (I have to deal with children who learn at very different rates), farmer (I have to wake up early seven days a week to milk the cows), etc.


Jane938783

When to use "mas" or "mucho"one: Does one use mas after a helping verb + the main verb? e.g. "Quiero escribir MAS" and mucho after the main verb only? e.g. "Yo apprendo MUCHO" ???


jellonz

Nope. It's just a difference in definition. As adverbs: Más = more / anymore; Mucho = much / a lot.


Jane938783

Gracias...I will try to keep that in mind.


Wayne33398

I thought 'en' could be 'at' or 'on'?


jellonz

Or "in", but the thing with prepositions is to match sentiment for sentiment, not word for word. In this sentence "on my job" sounds primarily like "about my job / sobre mi trabajo".


xavier873088

I want to write more on my job, should also work


Mi_Chiamano_King

Dime quien quiere escribir mas en su trabajo.


Lauren912286

I think the lady is still hard to understand whether she is on the job, at job, at the work, wherever Yo aprendo mas con Duolingo !


alan967216

The male voice saying quiero on here sounds like he is choking !


NischitSap

Sound quality is not good


jasgo87

difference between escribir and escribo?


skepticalways

jasgo87,

escribir = to write escribo = I write


dccop58

It seems that so far, Duolingo is using "trabaja" for "work" and "trabajo" for "job." There really is no other explanation I have seen why it uses "trabajo" when there no masculine indication and you are not speaking in the first person.


Nein2218

Trabajo is the noun as in 'I love my job' Trabaja is the third person singular from the verb trabajar

I work- yo trabajo (this is first person singular verb and also the noun)

You work- tu trabajas

El/Ella/Usted- trabaja

Nosotros- trabajamos

Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes- trabajan

Spanish verbs don't have gender. So a male says yo trabajo and a female also says it. Gender mostly revolves around nouns and adjectives


Bridget356354

So would "I want to write more at my work" be grammatically correct or does it have to be "I want to write more at my job?"


John511437

"At my job," "in my job (or work)" and "on my job" are nearly equivalent in idiomatic English. Yes, there are subtle differences, but which is most appropriate can only come from context of which there is none in this exercise. I think "at my job" should be just as correct as "on my job" in this instance!


Mike910619

There is no way he said Mi as the next to last word


Nein2218

I think it's okay to say 'on work' or 'on the job' in English. We don't always say 'at work'


Fran236704

Thats what I wrote


Devin408717

Why is it escribir?


Devin408717

Why is it "escribir" and not "escribo"?


dccop58

Devin, because in Spanish we only conjugate the first verb in a sentence. The rest of the verbs in that sentence remain in the infinitive state (the ones that always end in -ar, -er, or -ir). The first verb, quiero, is already conjugated. Hope this helps.


jellonz

Not sure why your answer was downvoted dccop, I'll cancel that with an upvote.

I would suggest though, that it would be better to say only the first verb in a clause is conjugated, as a sentence could contain multiple clauses, each with its own conjugated verb: Escribo mucho en mi trabajo pero mi hermana escribe poco.

Better still would be only the first verb in a verb phrase as even a clause could contain more than one conjugated verb: Escribo y leo novelas. And, when a verb is used as a noun, it can precede the conjugated verb: Escribir es bueno para ti.

But in a verb phrase the first verb is conjugated to the subject and following verbs are in the infinitive: Voy a escribir una novela; Puedo leer y escribir.


dccop58

Well explained. I learn a lot reading these discussions.


Angel765390

This is very poor English. I am English and I do not know anyone who would say "I want to write more at my job". An English person would say "IN my job" they would not say "AT my job". If you are employed, you are "in work" and you are unemployed you are "out of work". You can say "I want to write more at work".


Danielconcasco

No, it's not poor English at all. Just because it wouldn't be phrased that way in British English does not make it "poor". The phrase at my job is common in American English, so it is quite correct. When I'm at my job, I'm at work or at my job.


Dalton327224

It sounds like he is putting a de after scriber and before mas as I hear it.


TersaSK

I'm a little confused about conjugation of Escribir. Quero Escribir en mi trabajo was correct on 10/31/2020 Quero escribo en mi trabajo was not correct. I was believing Yo escribo means I write. Emitting Yo is normal but does it change the infinitive escribir?


jellonz

"Yo escribo" does mean "I write", and omitting the "yo" makes no difference. It is the inclusion of "quiero" that changes "escribir" to the infinitive.

With a verb phrase the first verb is conjugated to the subject, in this case "yo", so "Quiero". The second verb remains in the infinitive, so "escribir". We do the same in English: He writes / He wants to write - But not He wants to writes.

This conjugated verb / infinitive structure also applies to a number of fixed Spanish phrasal verbs, like for example, "Dejar de" - "To stop": Deja de escribir - Stop writing.

And with the informal future structure, "Ir + a + infinitive": Voy a escribir - I'm going to write.


Mike910619

there is no way my sounds like mi. it sounds just like un


Mark836888

"I want to write at work" should be an acceptable English translation.


jellonz

It wasn't me, but I see you've received a downvote, probably because you've posted an incorrect statement rather than asking a question.

Your statement is incorrect because your translation omits two words. You've dropped the possessive adjective, which may be acceptable because "at work" implies "at my work", but you've also dropped the "more" for "más", which definitely makes your translation unacceptable.


Mark836888

Thank you for the clarification (rather than the downvote). I will be more careful about commenting in the future. For your kindness you get an upvote!


Michael307373

Just for the record... I didn't down vote you either. That should used sparingly for inappropriate comments.


Michael307373

No as that is a different translation... no 'my'.
Quiero escribir en el trabajo.


AlirezaAsa15

More and a lot are synonyms. Why ??????


Danielconcasco

They are not synonyms. More means an increase in quantity, while a lot means a large quantity.

Más - more

Mucho - a lot / much


Ushnish5

how to understand when to use "en" .... for "in" , "on", or "at" ?..... I know it depend... but on what conditions/ scenario ?


GHifW1

why do they give multiple choice answers on the hover hints, surly it would be more use to people needing help just to give the correct answer.


BrianPatri386491

I have never seen job as a translation for trabajo. .. Who would ever say this phrase

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.