"Quieroescribirmásenmitrabajo."

Translation:I want to write more at my job.

9 months ago

27 Comments


CharlesJOL3

there is a subtle difference between "my work" and "my job" -- does spanish allow for the distinction?

9 months ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

There is not much distinction between 'work' or 'job'; "empleo" is 'job', 'use' and 'employment' as well.

7 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

trabajo y empleo

9 months ago

CharlesJOL3

I appreciate the quick response. What I had in mind was "job" as a task or set of tasks (activity) and "work" as a more generic term for effort toward a goal.

9 months ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

I answered: "I want to write more at work" and it was accepted

7 months ago

LlamoLLynda

I think a better translation would be : "I want to write more in my work." The person wants to have writing be a bigger part of their duties in their profession, no just in the office.

5 months ago

gordonjackson1

I wrote, "I want to write more about my job," and was wrong. I understand that this sentence in Spanish sounds more correct using "at" for "en" but it makes less sense, unless it means that the person wants to spend more time writing at work. Comments?

2 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

Sensible sentences have never been one of DL's strong points, and sensible translations will always be wrong if the text doesn't support them.

That said, "en" can translate as "on", and "write more on" can mean "write more about", so potentially the text does support your translation, but "en" doesn't translate to "on" in this sense. For that you'd need "sobre" or "de".

2 months ago

RaineWheat

Por qué no puedo esta oraci?ón traduce a "I want to write more on my job?"

7 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

To do something ¨on the job¨is an idiom and it is not generally used for specific jobs or people, eg ¨he writes a lot on the job¨ but ¨he writes a lot for/ in / at HIS job.¨

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

You would need include the word WHILE for that sentence to make any sense.

5 months ago

ElizabethA768861

on my job is not right. In my job is right.

7 months ago

CyndieR1
CyndieR1Plus

In my job was marked wrong 9/8/18.

4 months ago

Jane938783

When to use "mas" or "mucho"one: Does one use mas after a helping verb + the main verb? e.g. "Quiero escribir MAS" and mucho after the main verb only? e.g. "Yo apprendo MUCHO" ???

1 month ago

jellonz
jellonz

Nope. It's just a difference in definition. As adverbs: Más = more / anymore; Mucho = much / a lot.

1 month ago

Jane938783

Gracias...I will try to keep that in mind.

1 month ago

ii6rr5

It did not accept on my job

2 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

On my job doesn't sound right at all.

On the job.

At the job.

At my job.

2 weeks ago

ii6rr5

So at can be used with both me and the, but on can be used only with the?? Sorry, your comment does not make much sense.

2 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

I'm letting you know what sounds right in English. Not every combination that is grammatically correct is used in English. There are some phrasings that just aren't used.

2 weeks ago

ii6rr5

And I am letting you know that you are wrong.

2 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

I'm sorry. I mistook your post for a question, since that's what the sentence discussions are for. I also don't think your sentence sounds like idiomatic English.

If you have a suggestion for an alternative translation, you need to use the report button. That's how new entries get into the database. Posting them here just clogs the discussions and keeps questions from being seen.

2 weeks ago

jagsduolingo

In English we tend to be 'in' my job rather than 'at' my job

7 months ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

No, you tend to use it more. That doesn't mean "we" use it more. "At my job", "for my job", much more common where i am from than "in my job". Usually when we use "in" here, it is for a specific type of position.

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

One might say, "in my profession" but not "in my job."

It's "at my job" I do this and that.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.