1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero escribir más en mi tr…

"Quiero escribir más en mi trabajo."

Translation:I want to write more at my job.

April 19, 2018

35 Comments


CharlesJOL3

there is a subtle difference between "my work" and "my job" -- does spanish allow for the distinction?

April 19, 2018

SorongDoom1960

There is not much distinction between 'work' or 'job'; "empleo" is 'job', 'use' and 'employment' as well.

June 12, 2018

ProfesorAntonnio

trabajo y empleo

April 19, 2018

CharlesJOL3

I appreciate the quick response. What I had in mind was "job" as a task or set of tasks (activity) and "work" as a more generic term for effort toward a goal.

April 19, 2018

skepticalways

CharlesJOL, Sorry if your post is very old; I cannot see posting dates on my phone app. I can give you good examples of how I use "job" vs. "work," with some prepositions.

Specific duties in the position for which I am employed: "AT/IN my job (as a young journalist), I write obituaries and ads, but I want to write more (news articles and stories with a byline)."

General place: "AT my work(place), no one is allowed to make personal phone calls ON the job (on/during the company's time.)" That "my" can be omitted, but might be used as emphasis in a comparison to someone else's story about how they are allowed to do that at work. Using it that way = "At the place where I work,..."

Like many on the forum say, there are many ways to say things, & sometimes using a different word that means much the same thing is just a way to avoid being repetitious. Other times, they would sound wrong, like saying "... ON my work," when it means the place WHERE you work, but ON is preferred for "on the job," meaning WHILE you work.

January 27, 2019

LlamoLLynda

I think a better translation would be : "I want to write more in my work." The person wants to have writing be a bigger part of their duties in their profession, no just in the office.

July 25, 2018

SorongDoom1960

I answered: "I want to write more at work" and it was accepted

June 12, 2018

gordonjackson1

I wrote, "I want to write more about my job," and was wrong. I understand that this sentence in Spanish sounds more correct using "at" for "en" but it makes less sense, unless it means that the person wants to spend more time writing at work. Comments?

November 4, 2018

jellonz

Sensible sentences have never been one of DL's strong points, and sensible translations will always be wrong if the text doesn't support them.

That said, "en" can translate as "on", and "write more on" can mean "write more about", so potentially the text does support your translation, but "en" doesn't translate to "on" in this sense. For that you'd need "sobre" or "de".

November 15, 2018

RaineWheat

Por qué no puedo esta oraci?ón traduce a "I want to write more on my job?"

June 3, 2018

MattPotter4

To do something ¨on the job¨is an idiom and it is not generally used for specific jobs or people, eg ¨he writes a lot on the job¨ but ¨he writes a lot for/ in / at HIS job.¨

June 28, 2018

EugeneTiffany

You would need include the word WHILE for that sentence to make any sense.

August 7, 2018

ElizabethA768861

on my job is not right. In my job is right.

June 7, 2018

CyndieR1

In my job was marked wrong 9/8/18.

September 7, 2018

Jane938783

When to use "mas" or "mucho"one: Does one use mas after a helping verb + the main verb? e.g. "Quiero escribir MAS" and mucho after the main verb only? e.g. "Yo apprendo MUCHO" ???

December 18, 2018

jellonz

Nope. It's just a difference in definition. As adverbs: Más = more / anymore; Mucho = much / a lot.

December 18, 2018

Jane938783

Gracias...I will try to keep that in mind.

December 18, 2018

fivekay

I wrote "I want to write more on my job. " I think I should get credit for this answer also.

March 18, 2019

Wayne33398

I thought 'en' could be 'at' or 'on'?

April 1, 2019

jellonz

Or "in", but the thing with prepositions is to match sentiment for sentiment, not word for word. In this sentence "on my job" sounds primarily like "about my job / sobre mi trabajo".

April 1, 2019

William599765

Why not "on my job?"

June 23, 2019

William599765

Why not "on my job?"

June 23, 2019

Chris812381

In my office?

September 2, 2019

AndyCoote

Boring

September 11, 2019

[deactivated user]

    It did not accept on my job

    December 30, 2018

Danielconcasco

    On my job doesn't sound right at all.

    On the job.

    At the job.

    At my job.

    December 30, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      So at can be used with both me and the, but on can be used only with the?? Sorry, your comment does not make much sense.

      December 30, 2018

Danielconcasco

      I'm letting you know what sounds right in English. Not every combination that is grammatically correct is used in English. There are some phrasings that just aren't used.

      December 30, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        And I am letting you know that you are wrong.

        December 30, 2018

Danielconcasco

        I'm sorry. I mistook your post for a question, since that's what the sentence discussions are for. I also don't think your sentence sounds like idiomatic English.

        If you have a suggestion for an alternative translation, you need to use the report button. That's how new entries get into the database. Posting them here just clogs the discussions and keeps questions from being seen.

        December 30, 2018

jagsduolingo

        In English we tend to be 'in' my job rather than 'at' my job

        June 20, 2018

StephieRice

        No, you tend to use it more. That doesn't mean "we" use it more. "At my job", "for my job", much more common where i am from than "in my job". Usually when we use "in" here, it is for a specific type of position.

        July 25, 2018

EugeneTiffany

        One might say, "in my profession" but not "in my job."

        It's "at my job" I do this and that.

        August 7, 2018
        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.