1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There are strawberries. Do y…

"There are strawberries. Do you want some?"

Translation:Il y a des fraises. En veux-tu quelques-unes ?

April 19, 2018

13 Comments


CharlotteMertz

Why precede the question with "En ..."?


claude295345

The translation could be " il y a des fraises. En veux-tu ?" Where "en" is "des fraises". "en " is placed before the verb . If you used a noun it is placed after the verb : "veux-tu quelques unes de ces fraises "


ajlockhart

Does the phrase "En veux-tu" have enough information to make sense? Does it have to be "En veux-tu quelques-unes"


CommeuneTexane

You need quelques-unes to indicate that it is "a few" or "some" and it must agree with the object in gender and number. The en replaces "des fraises" or "strawberries".

Another way to phrase it is : Est-ce que tu en veux quelques-unes ? — Do you want some of them?

« Avez-vous acheté ces deux livres ? » « Non, j'en ai acheté un. » — Did you buy those two books? No, I bought one (of them).


Theofa

I have the same question. Why need the "quelques-unes"


PaulSadler3

Yeah, I'd like to know this as well, I presumed "En veux-tu" should be fine


CSA_GW

same, and may I also ask for help regarding how to locate "en" in questions please?


nakajimab5n

"En veux-tu quelques-unes ?" Why do we use both "en" and "quelques-une?" Don't they refer to the same thing?


CommeuneTexane

The second sentence would be considered incomplete in French without the pronoun "en." In English you can end the sentence with "some" and it is understood that you mean (of the strawberries), in good French you must add the pronoun "en" to take the place of "des fraises" or "of the strawberries."


Daniel781113

Est-ce qu'il y a un problème avec la phrase suivante:

"Il y a des fraises. Est-ce que tu en veux ?"

Ce n'est pas une bonne réponse pour moi. Merci.


2X1BQfHM

Why is "en voulez-vous quelques-unes" wrong


CommeuneTexane

Il y a des fraises. En voulez-vous quelques-unes ? is another correct way to say this and should be accepted. Are you certain you had the complete response and no typos?


Tom17872

Hi All, why not "il y a des fraises, vous en voulez?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.