"Does the boss have a problem?"

Translation:¿El jefe tiene un problema?

6 months ago

24 Comments


CharlesJOL3

"El problema is masculine: Men cause problems. La solución is feminine: Women solve them!"

6 months ago

Ronny769780

charles esta equivocado

1 month ago

Lauren_Hermann1

THANK YOU for giving me a way to remember the genders of these words! This is why I come to these forums. +1 to you.

5 days ago

NaSchu1
NaSchu1

Love this!

4 days ago

ToviOlivolo

That's sexist.

3 months ago

CajunCoding

as a guy, i hate that i have to say this but...

STOP BEING OFFENDED FOR ME.

it's a joke man. just. a joke.

1 month ago

Jennifer446496

DL told me that I "used the wrong word" when I answered: "Tiene el jefe un problema?" That should be an accepted translation. Reported.

4 months ago

Cayla60324

"tiene el jefe un problema" was marked wrong -_-

4 months ago

bartisaron
bartisaron

Yeah, I think that should be correct too.

3 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Yo lo acabo de reportar (02/09/18)

2 months ago

catrad
catrad

Why can't it be la jefa?

4 months ago

mandy68426

I put tiene la jefa una problema why cant the female version be used?

4 months ago

LiiisaO

Because its "tiene la jefa UN problema"

1 month ago

Zak61099

How can a masculine word end in "a"? This was not explained.

4 months ago

Jennifer446496

As with most rules, there are exceptions, such as "el problema," "el día"... https://www.thoughtco.com/words-that-break-the-gender-rule-3078133

4 months ago

Travis963280

I have the same issue with the gender. I entered jefa.

2 months ago

erikalynn7613

If you enter la jefa and not el jefa it should be correct

1 month ago

erikalynn7613

You can aways google spanish grammar. Just like any language there are rules and exceptions. And irregulars. Duolingo alone cant teach a language. It deff gives a nice clear path but there are things you have to look further into. Hope i helped.

1 month ago

Ronny769780

Charlesjol3 esta keep equivocado

1 month ago

bentebing

Why is this wrong?

3 months ago

erikalynn7613

Thats just not how it goes come on guys.. Now your just being crazy.. El jefe... La jefa tiene un problema... Mi novio tiene un problema... Yo tengo un problema...

1 month ago

1Pcmyhrt

I ask yet again - are the rules located somewhere in this program????

1 month ago

JarrodWronski

Should be una problema

3 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

No. Problema is masculine.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.