"Does the boss have a problem?"

Translation:¿El jefe tiene un problema?

8 months ago

31 Comments


CharlesJOL3

"El problema is masculine: Men cause problems. La solución is feminine: Women solve them!"

8 months ago

Lauren_Hermann1

THANK YOU for giving me a way to remember the genders of these words! This is why I come to these forums. +1 to you.

2 months ago

Ronny769780

charles esta equivocado

3 months ago

NaSchu1
NaSchu1

Love this!

2 months ago

gazza415819

Hijo de puta

1 week ago

ToviOlivolo

That's sexist.

5 months ago

CajunCoding

as a guy, i hate that i have to say this but...

STOP BEING OFFENDED FOR ME.

it's a joke man. just. a joke.

3 months ago

Jennifer446496

DL told me that I "used the wrong word" when I answered: "Tiene el jefe un problema?" That should be an accepted translation. Reported.

6 months ago

Kalkaea

this is what I came here for. We use this construction all the time. Shouldn't be marked wrong.

2 months ago

Hallux
Hallux

Agree. Did the exact same and also reported.

1 month ago

Cayla60324

"tiene el jefe un problema" was marked wrong -_-

6 months ago

bartisaron

Yeah, I think that should be correct too.

5 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Yo lo acabo de reportar (02/09/18)

4 months ago

catrad
catrad

Why can't it be la jefa?

6 months ago

mandy68426

I put tiene la jefa una problema why cant the female version be used?

6 months ago

Hallux
Hallux

There's nothing wrong with it; I put "¿Tiene el jefe un problema?" and it said I used the wrong word. I suspect it would have done the same to "¿Tiene la jefa un problema?" and there'd be nothing wrong with that either; I suspect this is what you put and you've come here to complain maybe that it seems it was marking you wrong for using "la jefa" but it wasn't. Probably it was responding to the word order; since it states the "correct" solution is: ¿El jefe tiene un problema?

I suspect it would have accepted: ¿La jefa tiene un problema?

It has nothing to do with "un" which is specified because "problema" is masculine. Ending in "a" generally (though not always,) means a word will be feminine, unless it ends in "a" because the last PAIR of letters are MA, PA, or TA. (This, my Spanish professor called the "ma/pa/ta" rule.) In Spanish, these words are usually Greek in origin, and for whatever reason were arbitrarily decided to be MASCULINE despite ending in "a". Examples include el mapa, and el poema.

This is DIFFERENT from "agua" in which the word IS feminine, but takes the masculine direct article "el" to avoid the running together of the ah sound in la, and the ah sound that begins agua. Or something like that.

1 month ago

LiiisaO

Because its "tiene la jefa UN problema"

3 months ago

Kalkaea

?? Just because "problema" is a masculine word doesn't mean the boss can't be female!

2 months ago

Zak61099

How can a masculine word end in "a"? This was not explained.

6 months ago

Jennifer446496

As with most rules, there are exceptions, such as "el problema," "el día"... https://www.thoughtco.com/words-that-break-the-gender-rule-3078133

6 months ago

Hallux
Hallux

Ending in "a" generally (though not always,) means a word will be feminine, unless it ends in "a" because the last PAIR of letters are MA, PA, or TA. (This, my Spanish professor called the "ma/pa/ta" rule.) In Spanish, these words are usually Greek in origin, and for whatever reason were arbitrarily decided to be MASCULINE, despite ending in "a". El poema, el mapa, el ... I can't remember the example of the "ta" ending. Ah well.

1 month ago

Travis963280

I have the same issue with the gender. I entered jefa.

4 months ago

erikalynn7613

If you enter la jefa and not el jefa it should be correct

3 months ago

erikalynn7613

You can aways google spanish grammar. Just like any language there are rules and exceptions. And irregulars. Duolingo alone cant teach a language. It deff gives a nice clear path but there are things you have to look further into. Hope i helped.

3 months ago

Ronny769780

Charlesjol3 esta keep equivocado

3 months ago

Robert888667

So isnt "tiene el jeffe una problema?" saying exactly the same thing?

1 month ago

lhmckown

Should be "un problema" not una.

1 month ago

Hallux
Hallux

Why is it saying that "¿Tiene el jefe un problema?" uses the wrong word?

1 month ago

JarrodWronski

Should be una problema

5 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

No. Problema is masculine.

5 months ago

Hallux
Hallux

No, it should not. (Refer to the ma-pa-ta rule.) You should probably delete this post. It reflects an overly simplistic and incomplete understanding of Spanish noun gender. Not picking on you, but this is simply not how Spanish works.

Not all Spanish nouns ending in -a are feminine, and not all ending in -o are masculine, even if this is GENERALLY true, doesn't mean it's always true, and there are many cases where it's not. There are even cases where a word is feminine but takes the masculine direct article, "el", such as "el agua". (If you use the plural, it's LAS aguas, which is confusing until you know WHY it is the way it is, then it makes sense.)

Mostly, I have found Spanish far more logical and internally consistent than certain OTHER languages I could mention and am typing in right now.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.