1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Does the boss have a problem…

"Does the boss have a problem?"

Translation:¿El jefe tiene un problema?

April 19, 2018

72 Comments


CharlesJOL3

"El problema is masculine: Men cause problems. La solución is feminine: Women solve them!"


Lauren_Hermann1

THANK YOU for giving me a way to remember the genders of these words! This is why I come to these forums. +1 to you.


ivan.is.here

Some people don't like this, but this is the best mnemonic for this I've seen so far.


outcastthought

Hahaha. Yo hablo español como un hombre. Yo se como dicer que yo quiero o que yo piensa pero no intiendo mucho. Estoy aprendiendo. Muchas gracias Charles.


JayWil983441

Translation please. Gracias


Lev_Milushin

"I speak Spanish like a man. I know how to say that I want or that I think but I don't understand much. I am learning. Thank you very much Charles."


robert.mad3

Haha that's brilliant. We better not argue with that


Jennifer446496

DL told me that I "used the wrong word" when I answered: "Tiene el jefe un problema?" That should be an accepted translation. Reported.


Kalkaea

this is what I came here for. We use this construction all the time. Shouldn't be marked wrong.


Fi7i9j

"¿Tiene el jefe un problema?" worked for me now, so they've fixed the problem. Shame that they still have "¿El jefe tiene un problema?" as the answer 'correct' when the grammar is not optimum.


Hallux

Agree. Did the exact same and also reported.


LindaChic

Also did the same. Will report.


catrad

Why can't it be la jefa?


mackenziem516835

It can. Report it if they're missing an acceptable translation


Zak61099

How can a masculine word end in "a"? This was not explained.


Jennifer446496

As with most rules, there are exceptions, such as "el problema," "el día"... https://www.thoughtco.com/words-that-break-the-gender-rule-3078133


Hallux

Ending in "a" generally (though not always,) means a word will be feminine, unless it ends in "a" because the last PAIR of letters are MA, PA, or TA. (This, my Spanish professor called the "ma/pa/ta" rule.) In Spanish, these words are usually Greek in origin, and for whatever reason were arbitrarily decided to be MASCULINE, despite ending in "a". El poema, el mapa, el ... I can't remember the example of the "ta" ending. Ah well.


Fi7i9j

This is due to the origin of the word, you get exceptions to the rule when words that come from Greek origins retain their gender.


mandy68426

I put tiene la jefa una problema why cant the female version be used?


Hallux

There's nothing wrong with it; I put "¿Tiene el jefe un problema?" and it said I used the wrong word. I suspect it would have done the same to "¿Tiene la jefa un problema?" and there'd be nothing wrong with that either; I suspect this is what you put and you've come here to complain maybe that it seems it was marking you wrong for using "la jefa" but it wasn't. Probably it was responding to the word order; since it states the "correct" solution is: ¿El jefe tiene un problema?

I suspect it would have accepted: ¿La jefa tiene un problema?

It has nothing to do with "un" which is specified because "problema" is masculine. Ending in "a" generally (though not always,) means a word will be feminine, unless it ends in "a" because the last PAIR of letters are MA, PA, or TA. (This, my Spanish professor called the "ma/pa/ta" rule.) In Spanish, these words are usually Greek in origin, and for whatever reason were arbitrarily decided to be MASCULINE despite ending in "a". Examples include el mapa, and el poema.

This is DIFFERENT from "agua" in which the word IS feminine, but takes the masculine direct article "el" to avoid the running together of the ah sound in la, and the ah sound that begins agua. Or something like that.


LiiisaO

Because its "tiene la jefa UN problema"


Kalkaea

?? Just because "problema" is a masculine word doesn't mean the boss can't be female!


Cayla60324

"tiene el jefe un problema" was marked wrong -_-


bartisaron

Yeah, I think that should be correct too.


lucalu4

Yo lo acabo de reportar (02/09/18)


PattyReine

Thanks. I like the ma, pa, ta rule.


erikalynn7613

You can aways google spanish grammar. Just like any language there are rules and exceptions. And irregulars. Duolingo alone cant teach a language. It deff gives a nice clear path but there are things you have to look further into. Hope i helped.


Hallux

Why is it saying that "¿Tiene el jefe un problema?" uses the wrong word?


Paul340648

El is not a masculine reference when the "e" does not have an accent over the top of it. El = the, Él = he


Danielconcasco

El is the masculine singular definite article.


Martin867839

Does = hace, but marked wrong - why?


BertMint

why can we use hace (does) in this situation? hace el jefe un problema?


Susan730081

When you put it that way, I will remember...problema is masculin


Travis963280

I have the same issue with the gender. I entered jefa.


erikalynn7613

If you enter la jefa and not el jefa it should be correct


lnda2lnda

I wrote "tiene la jefa un problema?" and the answer had "tiene" underlined and said I used the wrong word! "tiene"! Oh, I just noted 446496 Jennifer had same problem. I also reported.


lloyd721814

Tiene el jefe un problema is incorrect? Can someone explain?


conorris

I translated this by turning the question into a statement, "The boss has a problem", then adding question marks to turn the statement into a question. Turned out to be the correct answer!


ryan584113

Shouldn't it be "una" problema? Not "un".


fehrerdef

No. "problema" is masculine.


SurajeetDa1

Why UN PROBLEMA , why not UNA PROBLEMA?


fehrerdef

This has already been answered. Please read the other comments before repeatedly posting the same questionn.


CindySue10

Why would it be problema?


ErikaCamil507875

My spanish colleague at work told me that problema is female... He is from Seville...


Danielconcasco

He's quite wrong then. El problema is masculine.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/problema

Most -ma words are masculine because of their Greek origin.


Larry292977

Why not problemo?


Ronny769780

Charlesjol3 esta keep equivocado


GladysS.1

Why is it not una problema ?


fehrerdef

because "problema" is masculine.


MonetteEmm

Why un problema and not una as it sounds feminine?


fehrerdef

It may sound feminine, but in fact it is masculine.


Ashley9656

why isn't is una problema?


fehrerdef

Because "problema" is masculine, despite of the "-a" ending.


SumitKumar254441

Why not "una problema"?


fehrerdef

Because "problema is masculine (despite of its -a ending).


VelvetVine1

Why is tiene el jefe un prolema marked as wrong?


Robert888667

So isnt "tiene el jeffe una problema?" saying exactly the same thing?


lhmckown

Should be "un problema" not una.


fehrerdef

because "problema" is masculine.


LindaChic

It's jefe -- one "f"


BenitoLevi

This is confusing and you don't explain why a masculine pronoun is used for a feminine word


Danielconcasco

It has been explained above. Please read the comments.


JarrodWronski

Should be una problema


Kas334864

No. Problema is masculine.


Hallux

No, it should not. (Refer to the ma-pa-ta rule.) You should probably delete this post. It reflects an overly simplistic and incomplete understanding of Spanish noun gender. Not picking on you, but this is simply not how Spanish works.

Not all Spanish nouns ending in -a are feminine, and not all ending in -o are masculine, even if this is GENERALLY true, doesn't mean it's always true, and there are many cases where it's not. There are even cases where a word is feminine but takes the masculine direct article, "el", such as "el agua". (If you use the plural, it's LAS aguas, which is confusing until you know WHY it is the way it is, then it makes sense.)

Mostly, I have found Spanish far more logical and internally consistent than certain OTHER languages I could mention and am typing in right now.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.