1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Bronze is also a metal."

"Bronze is also a metal."

Translation:Le bronze est aussi un métal.

April 19, 2018

3 Comments


EugenioMag2

actually it is an alloy


Ariaflame

It's a metal alloy. An alloy made up of purely metallic elements. We think of it as a metal, even though it's not pure, because pretty nothing we use that is metal is pure either. It has the properties that we associate with metals.


EugenioMag2

Thanks for your kind explanation. I found this link quite useful http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/alloy

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.