1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ne peux plus supporter ce…

"Je ne peux plus supporter cette douleur."

Translation:I cannot stand this pain any longer.

April 19, 2018

5 Comments


DonaldAlas

Male voice says supportère.


CSA_GW

Can we use " anymore " in place of "any longer"? They should be identically the same. My answer is " I cannot stand for this pain anymore" and was rejected.


georgeoftruth

Yes, you can use it, and it is accepted. The problem was your use of "stand for" instead of simply "stand."


CSA_GW

Thank you! I did not notice that I had an extra word there.


georgeoftruth

To be fair, the computer should notice that for you and tell you. The program still has plenty of limitations.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.