1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I have not seen him this wee…

"I have not seen him this week, but I saw him last week."

Translation:Je ne l'ai pas vu cette semaine, mais je l'ai vu la semaine dernière.

April 19, 2018

8 Comments


JoanSmith0

Why doesn't the negative "pas" come after "vu" in this sentence


georgeoftruth

The negation "ne...pas" goes around the auxiliary verb in compound tenses.


JoanSmith0

why isn't "lui" being used in the sentence construction


georgeoftruth

Because in "to see someone" (voir quelqu'un), the object of the verb is not indirect. The object of voir (to see) is direct, so the direct object pronoun le is used, instead of the indirect object pronoun lui.


HazelEvans2

What is wrong with this


doublelingot

what do you mean?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.