"I have not seen him this week, but I saw him last week."

Translation:Je ne l'ai pas vu cette semaine, mais je l'ai vu la semaine dernière.

April 19, 2018

8 Comments


JoanSmith0

Why doesn't the negative "pas" come after "vu" in this sentence

April 19, 2018

georgeoftruth

The negation "ne...pas" goes around the auxiliary verb in compound tenses.

April 19, 2018

JoanSmith0

thank you.

April 19, 2018

JoanSmith0

why isn't "lui" being used in the sentence construction

May 17, 2018

georgeoftruth

Because in "to see someone" (voir quelqu'un), the object of the verb is not indirect. The object of voir (to see) is direct, so the direct object pronoun le is used, instead of the indirect object pronoun lui.

May 17, 2018

JoanSmith0

Thank you

May 18, 2018

HazelEvans2

What is wrong with this

March 12, 2019

DoubleLingot

what do you mean?

March 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.