1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Goodnight!"

"Goodnight!"

Translation:Bonne nuit !

April 19, 2018

68 Comments


Life_is_simple

Bonjour(masculine), bon soir(masculine), bonne nuit(feminine).


Amandinha2911

The difference between "soirée" and "nuit" is the same for "evening" and "night" in English? Do you know?

(Sorry for my English, I'm Brazilian)


dejodamael3107

Bonjour Comment ca va mon fra


alogurl2

Bonne Soiree but good try!!


SwarnaMeen

How come all the other times good is bon but for goodnight it is bonne ? What's the difference, and is there a reason around when to use what?


ChanKaren

"Noir" is feminine, so the accompanying adjective should be feminine: "bonne" rather than "bon."


Krizia70234

Thank you! I don't know why I somehow missed understanding this because I keep making this mistake.


dejodamael3107

I am also cofuced I think its because Of the day and the night:-)


dejodamael3107

Dude that is French my dad Knows fluent french and well I am learning too though SwarnaMeen


dejodamael3107

An my dad knows french because he comes from congo


NOWEIRDOITSTAKEN

Because "Bon" is accompanied by "night" to make "goodnight" therefore, it should be "bonne". Better?


SoresuAndSass

So why did my saying "bonne soiree" (I had the accent in, btw, just can't do it easily from my keyboard now) not work? Doesn't it translate to "have a good night!"


Life_is_simple

"Bonjour" - "good morning"

"Bonsoir" - "good afternoon"

"Bonne soiré" - "good evening"

"Bonne nuit" - "good night"

All good? :D


AnLxoP

Vinayak Pokhrial Not really. « Bonsoir » means « good evening » and it is used as a greeting. « Bonne soirée » means « have a good evening » and it is used when you say goodbye. Can you see the difference ?


SabnSaa

And what about when you are saying goodbye by saying good night? Or is this phrase, without context, assuming that one is saying good night before going to bed?


OKy578608

What about Bonne journée


JyCheng09

all good for me!


rachel-hamilton

bc bonne nuit means goodnight not "Have a good night"


dejodamael3107

YO ARE JUST LIKE ME SoresuAndSass


laurabeebs

Yes but bonne nuit means good night, as in youre going to sleep


kaz2129

It means goodnight.


99oranges

Bonne nuit=Goodnight Bonsoir=have a good evening Bonne soiree=good evening Is that how it goes? I'm not very sure. Can someone please clarify? Thx (sorry I don't have accents)


ManonCarr5

what is wrong with "bon soir"


ph.VdjTb0

My francaise is imroving


Ch3eseh2

Wait i thought she said Donkey for a sec XD


Katherine963732

The English is incorrect, here. "Good night" (2 words) is used when wishing someone a good night.


ayesha795

Bonjour= good morning/day Bonne journee= Have a good day/morning Bonsoir=good evening Bonne soiree=Have a good evening Bonne nuit=good night(it's not greeting)


kyra1409

How do I know if I have to write in the male form or the female form?


DeMMArn

It accepted my answer "Bonne soirée" as correct. So which is it? Bonne nuit?


laurabeebs

Bonne soirée is like have a good evening


ninabug444

im not really sure but it might be (from what i saw/heard) that your answer was the masculine version and that bonne nuit is the feminine version


pooleb

Why is it "bonne" and not "bon"


Roos421

I feel these translations are trying to impose greater consistency than English actually has; "night" is approx. = "evening" (esp. if trying to be less abrupt), "good day" can = "good afternoon" or "good morning". French is more precise, but I think the translations with English should result in a warning / teaching note rather than red rejection.


Jeremy504920

What is difference between bonne nuit and bonsoir?


Miette739570

I thought it was bonsior....


Coolmaddy007

Why it's not gute Nacht???


AndrewKimb14

Seriously? Because this is French, not German, duh.


dejodamael3107

If you give this language Some time r something like That you would not be saying what You are saying right now Alhtough I kind of do agree with you I got that advice from some one and i do Not remember the whole wise sayoings he Was saying I know this is unneccesary and all but I am not hot spotted by my dad thankyou FYI you are talking to a child that is 11 in grade 5 Going to grade 6 and is very excited with it all and I Know you never had the time to read it all btu just do It anyway alright

Thankyou for your time TnQSH


AlbertoAho

This should be " have a good night"


Mo6ius

It's "good night," not "goodnight."


AOShadowhunter

There are two ways to type 'goodnight'. Some feel more comfortable typing 'goodnight', unlike you, since you apparently prefer to type 'good night'.

Please do not force your opinions on others who don't share it. Thank you.


Willow2018

iiiiiiiiiiddddddddddkkkkkk


TasminaTul

-dzddzdb-ydshuueuaugxhsh--hh+)++u0f hhzshgsypwiqqbzbzhshggagggyzghzgzg#gy-mmn

aZZl &8;/ a

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.