"Goodnight!"

Translation:Bonne nuit !

April 19, 2018

6 Comments


Life_is_simple

Bonjour(masculine), bon soir(masculine), bonne nuit(feminine).

May 19, 2018

SoresuAndSass

So why did my saying "bonne soiree" (I had the accent in, btw, just can't do it easily from my keyboard now) not work? Doesn't it translate to "have a good night!"

May 30, 2018

Life_is_simple

"Bonjour" - "good morning"

"Bonsoir" - "good afternoon"

"Bonne soiré" - "good evening"

"Bonne nuit" - "good night"

All good? :D

May 30, 2018

AnLxoP

Vinayak Pokhrial Not really. « Bonsoir » means « good evening » and it is used as a greeting. « Bonne soirée » means « have a good evening » and it is used when you say goodbye. Can you see the difference ?

April 4, 2019

SmitaKusum

Bonne soirée

August 3, 2018

pooleb

Why is it "bonne" and not "bon"

April 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.