"Goodnight!"

Translation:Bonne nuit !

April 19, 2018

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Life_is_simple

Bonjour(masculine), bon soir(masculine), bonne nuit(feminine).


Amandinha2911

The difference between "soirée" and "nuit" is the same for "evening" and "night" in English? Do you know?

(Sorry for my English, I'm Brazilian)


JeanneMPN

"Soir" is 'evening'.
"Bon soir" is 'good evening'.
"Bonne soirée" is 'have a good evening' (all evening long).
"Nuit" is 'night'. "Bonne nuit" is 'good night'. I hope that helps.


cuporican

This did help! Thanks


MichelLemoine123

Bonjour Lifeissimple,

No! Interjections do not have a gender (masculine or feminine)!

Interjections like "bonjour !", "bonsoir !" and "bonne nuit !" are invariable.

These interjections are neither masculine nor feminine.

See the following link (in French) which explains it very well: https://dictionnaire.lerobert.com/guide/qu-est-ce-qu-une-interjection


SwarnaMeen

How come all the other times good is bon but for goodnight it is bonne ? What's the difference, and is there a reason around when to use what?


ChanKaren

"Noir" is feminine, so the accompanying adjective should be feminine: "bonne" rather than "bon."


Krizia70234

Thank you! I don't know why I somehow missed understanding this because I keep making this mistake.


_XeNoX

You mean "nuit" ?


SoresuAndSass

So why did my saying "bonne soiree" (I had the accent in, btw, just can't do it easily from my keyboard now) not work? Doesn't it translate to "have a good night!"


Life_is_simple

"Bonjour" - "good morning"

"Bonsoir" - "good afternoon"

"Bonne soiré" - "good evening"

"Bonne nuit" - "good night"

All good? :D


AnLxoP

Vinayak Pokhrial Not really. « Bonsoir » means « good evening » and it is used as a greeting. « Bonne soirée » means « have a good evening » and it is used when you say goodbye. Can you see the difference ?


SabnSaa

And what about when you are saying goodbye by saying good night? Or is this phrase, without context, assuming that one is saying good night before going to bed?


rachwons

bc bonne nuit means goodnight not "Have a good night"


ayesha795

Bonjour= good morning/day Bonne journee= Have a good day/morning Bonsoir=good evening Bonne soiree=Have a good evening Bonne nuit=good night(it's not greeting)


99oranges

Bonne nuit=Goodnight Bonsoir=have a good evening Bonne soiree=good evening Is that how it goes? I'm not very sure. Can someone please clarify? Thx (sorry I don't have accents)


PelumiBank3

Bonsoir = good evening Bonne soiree= have a good evening


Katherine963732

The English is incorrect, here. "Good night" (2 words) is used when wishing someone a good night.


Ch3eseh2

Wait i thought she said Donkey for a sec XD


DeMMc18

It accepted my answer "Bonne soirée" as correct. So which is it? Bonne nuit?


laurabeebs

Bonne soirée is like have a good evening


CarolineJo259802

What does bonne soirée mean?


FRIENDS_series

Please, some of you really write nonsense like dejodamael3107 This chat is for asking questions, not speaking nonsense


LauraSulli595469

I hope in these modern times of gender fluidity that the romance languages will eventually drop the insane assigning of gender to nouns. Day is light, bright, of the sun and considered masculine, and the night is dark, scary and related to the moon so they deem it Feminine. That almost makes sense, but why is a fork considered feminine? Time to make nouns gender-neutral.


Tom309087

Bonne is feminine since it has an 'e' at the end, so shouldn't the word 'nuit' also have an 'e' at the end? My answer was 'Bonne nuite' but it wasn't accepted.


HIS-ALENRA

Bonjour comment ca va


ThochukwuO

This is so awesome hey guy later tell me your position like what table you are in enchanté


Ciaomylove

I thought bonsoir (good evening) and bonne nuit (good night) were generally interchangeable!!!


Ephraim93920

What's the difference between bon and bonne?


OliviaThib9

Bonne nuit wow Love it


Yemco1

Bonne nuit means good night. Bonsoir means good evening


ToastedPineapple

Can anyone tell me the difference between "salut" and "bonne nuit" dont they mean the same thing, Goodnight?


PaulVillen4

Good evening ! clear

volume_up Google translate says: 14 / 5,000 Translation results Bonsoir !


Maede.v

اینجا ایرانی نداریم؟


galaqxus

Why NUIT is feminine it doesn't end with "e"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.