"Her dog knows how to wipe its feet on the rug."

Translation:Son chien sait s'essuyer les pattes sur le tapis.

April 19, 2018

10 Comments


pgxfrancais

Also, both "essuyer" and "s'essuyer" are accepted, which one is most appropriate for this situation?

April 19, 2018

georgeoftruth

You would either say "essuyer ses pattes" or "s'essuyer les pattes". Both are fine and equally appropriate. Note the difference in determinants "ses" and "les".

"Sa chienne" is now accepted.

April 19, 2018

NicoMa5ter

why not "sait comment s'essayer"

August 8, 2018

roman2095

One of the meanings of savoir is to "know how to" do something so you follow savoir with another infinitive without any intervening words.

April 10, 2019

Maltagerr

why is pieds incorrect?

November 1, 2018

georgeoftruth

A leg or a foot of an animal is called "une patte", not "un pied".

November 1, 2018

Larry327171

I thought that I had learned that "savoir" was to know a fact, and "comprendre" meant to understand about something. Why is "comprendre" not used here?

August 1, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Savoir" can also mean to know what to do or how to do something. A dog will know how to wipe its feet, but it doesn't have to understand why he's doing it.

August 1, 2018

10Vo8Cvs

i wrote "ses pattes"... wrong, they want "ses pattes".. i write "les pattes" ..wrong, they want "ses pattes"... is it me???

April 14, 2019

georgeoftruth

Provide your full answer here so we can help you. There's a difference between "s'essuyer les pattes" and "essuyer ses pattes", as I noted in a post above.

April 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.