1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Her dog knows how to wipe it…

"Her dog knows how to wipe its feet on the rug."

Translation:Son chien sait s'essuyer les pattes sur le tapis.

April 19, 2018

14 Comments


pgxfrancais

Also, both "essuyer" and "s'essuyer" are accepted, which one is most appropriate for this situation?


georgeoftruth

You would either say "essuyer ses pattes" or "s'essuyer les pattes". Both are fine and equally appropriate. Note the difference in determinants "ses" and "les".

"Sa chienne" is now accepted.


NicoMa5ter

why not "sait comment s'essayer"


roman2095

One of the meanings of savoir is to "know how to" do something so you follow savoir with another infinitive without any intervening words.


Loonie209

"essayer" means "to try", "essuyer" means "to wipe"


Maltagerr

why is pieds incorrect?


georgeoftruth

A leg or a foot of an animal is called "une patte", not "un pied".


rickrobin

Unacceptable. The question says feet, not paws, and the hints give feet as a choice. I hate this.


Loonie209

"Pieds" is for human feet and furniture legs mostly. In French animals have "pattes" instead. The hints aren't aware of the context.


Larry327171

I thought that I had learned that "savoir" was to know a fact, and "comprendre" meant to understand about something. Why is "comprendre" not used here?


georgeoftruth

"Savoir" can also mean to know what to do or how to do something. A dog will know how to wipe its feet, but it doesn't have to understand why he's doing it.


10Vo8Cvs

i wrote "ses pattes"... wrong, they want "ses pattes".. i write "les pattes" ..wrong, they want "ses pattes"... is it me???


georgeoftruth

Provide your full answer here so we can help you. There's a difference between "s'essuyer les pattes" and "essuyer ses pattes", as I noted in a post above.


maxekmek

In case anyone else made my mistake: rug = tapis, and carpet = moquette.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.