"I do not remember my father."

Translation:Ich erinnere mich nicht an meinen Vater.

April 19, 2018

6 Comments


Arloir

what purposes does the "an" serve here?

April 19, 2018

quis_lib_duo

to remember s.o. = sich erinnern an

The German verb is reflexive and, in addition, uses the preposition an followed by an accusative object.

(There exists also a variant using the genitive and omitting the preposition, but it has become pretty rare to use that construction: Ich erinnere mich nicht meines Vaters.)

April 19, 2018

Max.Em

If you say "Ich erinnere meinen Vater nicht" (acc.), this would mean "I don't remember my father (to do something)". With a genitive the meaning doesn't change, but it sounds more than starchy, could be said by the son of Graf von und zu .... in some elite college....

April 20, 2018

jordan_white_

Unsure about the word order here - why is it not:

Ich erinnere mich nicht meinen Vater an

Otherwise, should it not be the following as an would take the dative as it's non-movement?

Ich erinnere mich nicht an meinem Vater

June 16, 2018

Max.Em

The first would be the case for a separable verb, for example Ich rufe meinen Vater an.

It is an accusative, an is neither a position nor a movement or direction here, so the entire construction has to be remembered like a phrasal verb i.e. "sich an jmn. (acc.) erinnern". There are others like "sich an etwas erfreuen" that take the dativ.

June 17, 2018

GSGilbert

Given that meinen Vater is the direct object, why is it not mir? I thought you could not have two direct objects with reflexive verbs?

July 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.