1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was machst du gern?"

"Was machst du gern?"

Translation:What do you like to do?

April 19, 2018

5 Comments


LesleyMcLa3

What do you like to make?


az_p

The usual meaning of this, without context, would be "What do you like to do?". German uses machen often for "to do", and it's important that you learn that.

That said, your translation is not wrong either... it was just missing from this sentence. I've added it now.


Scooper286556

This sentence appears to say "what do you do to like" rather than "what do you like to do"


MuratSevgi2

lol my brain directly translate it "what makes you like?"


bilgehan1993

<>

when the question is so, shouldn't the response be like:

(..) macht mich gern.<<

The response is in accusative case. Therefore, shouldn't be the question:

<>

Thanks in advance.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.