"Was machst du gern?"

Translation:What do you like to do?

April 19, 2018

5 Comments


LesleyMcLa3

What do you like to make?

April 19, 2018

az_p
Mod

    The usual meaning of this, without context, would be "What do you like to do?". German uses machen often for "to do", and it's important that you learn that.

    That said, your translation is not wrong either... it was just missing from this sentence. I've added it now.

    April 19, 2018

Scooper286556

    This sentence appears to say "what do you do to like" rather than "what do you like to do"

    May 2, 2019

MuratSevgi2

    lol my brain directly translate it "what makes you like?"

    August 20, 2018

bilgehan1993

    <>

    when the question is so, shouldn't the response be like:

    (..) macht mich gern.<<

    The response is in accusative case. Therefore, shouldn't be the question:

    <>

    Thanks in advance.

    October 12, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.