1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "One day, he disappeared for …

"One day, he disappeared for good."

Translation:Un jour, il a disparu pour de bon.

April 19, 2018

6 Comments


sc_ville

Hmmm, ok. I have repeated lessons again and again and again that taught me "Elle part definitivement" means "she is leaving for good." But somehow "Un jour, il a disparu definitivement" is incorrect? I would really appreciate an explanation for this. Thanks!


biscuitamericain

mee tooo. or does this mean she's leaving ''...for the good of all'' instead of ''...and she's not coming back''?


Anafunctor

CNRTL [http://cnrtl.fr/definition/définitivement] has "pour de bon" as a synonym of définitivement, so what you have should be accepted. For "Elle part définitivement", you're learning adverbs, so it sort of makes sense (not completely) to only accept définitivement.


angomb

i am still confused on the use of jour and journeé


PercyPonce1

I believe sitersurf. I believe that is his "username". Mentioned that "de" is not required on this phrase/sentence.Hope he sees this and gets back to me.


CR.Olivia

PercyPonce1....sorry this is off the subject but I thought Sitesurf was a "her".....not important...just a curious comment! ; )

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.