"One day, he disappeared for good."

Translation:Un jour, il a disparu pour de bon.

April 19, 2018

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

sc_ville

Hmmm, ok. I have repeated lessons again and again and again that taught me "Elle part definitivement" means "she is leaving for good." But somehow "Un jour, il a disparu definitivement" is incorrect? I would really appreciate an explanation for this. Thanks!

April 23, 2018

biscuitamericain

mee tooo. or does this mean she's leaving ''...for the good of all'' instead of ''...and she's not coming back''?

May 9, 2018

Anafunctor

CNRTL [http://cnrtl.fr/definition/définitivement] has "pour de bon" as a synonym of définitivement, so what you have should be accepted. For "Elle part définitivement", you're learning adverbs, so it sort of makes sense (not completely) to only accept définitivement.

June 19, 2018

angomb

i am still confused on the use of jour and journeé

September 28, 2018

PercyPonce1

I believe sitersurf. I believe that is his "username". Mentioned that "de" is not required on this phrase/sentence.Hope he sees this and gets back to me.

September 15, 2018

CR.Olivia

PercyPonce1....sorry this is off the subject but I thought Sitesurf was a "her".....not important...just a curious comment! ; )

November 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.