Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She sees me looking at her."

Translation:Ze ziet me naar haar kijken.

5 months ago

5 Comments


Igor505184

"Kijken" is related to "me".

"Ziet" is related to "she".

But we still use infinitive for "kijken", because the sentence has the "Subject + modal-verb|modal-like-verb + ... + other-verb" structure and it does not matter at all who "kijk" and who "zie". Only verbs matter.

Am I right?

5 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

Not sure I'm understanding your question correctly. I'll give two examples with the same structure.

Wij zien hem naar ons kijken.
We see him looking at us.
Ik zie jou naar mij kijken.
I see you looking at me.

5 months ago

Igor505184

Lets look at following examples:

  • Hij kan het zien
  • Hij ziet me naar hem kijken

In the first one all verbs are related to the subject - Hij.

In the second one there is also the object, so "He sees" and "Me looking".

I can understand it from examples, but it is not very clear for me why should I use infinitive for "kijk" even if is not anyhow related to "Hij".

Funny to say, but it looks I found the answer while trying to phrase my question: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.au16

Looks like it is "Transitive auxiliary verb" that makes me to use infinitive for "kijk".

5 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

Yes, that is a good link with a short explanation. It is also mentioned here.
comment/24981849/Grammar-Modal-verbs

5 months ago

kirshner1
kirshner1

Me and mij are both fine here? If not, why?

1 month ago