Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El béisbol es más divertido que el tenis."

Translation:Baseball is more fun than tennis.

3 months ago

5 Comments


ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

I wonder if this is right Baseball is funnier/funner than tennis Any remarks?

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Funner does not exist. "Funnier" means más cómico. "Have fun" means pasarlo bien.

3 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Gracias Sara, encontré esto:

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/fun

Usage The use of fun as an adjective meaning ‘enjoyable,’ as in we had a fun evening, is now established in informal use. The comparative and superlative forms funner and funnest are sometimes used but should be restricted to very informal contexts.

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Pues, interesante. A fun evening es bastante común en mi región pero ¡nunca he oído funner!

3 months ago

rowith
rowith

"baseball is more fun that tennis" - give me a break, it's obviously a typo!

1 week ago