"The black bears are eating fish."

Translation:Les ours noirs mangent des poissons.

April 19, 2018

12 Comments


Diana_03_22

Would "Les ours noirs mangent du poisson" count as correct?

April 19, 2018

georgeoftruth

Yes, it would.

April 19, 2018

JaiserMadh

Why can't all the fish eat one fish?

October 19, 2018

georgeoftruth

Because that's cannibalism. Also, there's no "all" or "one" indicated in the meaning of the French sentence.

October 19, 2018

Lisaskier

Bonjour George

I was just marked correct even though I put "noires" instead of "noirs".

Was this an error on Duos part ...or are bears considered to be "gender fluid" in french?!

:]

October 20, 2018

georgeoftruth

It's a typo in our coding. Thanks for the comment I'm able to fix it.

  • Male black bears = les ours noirs
  • Female black bears = les ourses noires

And just like with other animals, everyone just calls them "ours" if the gender is not important or unknown.

October 20, 2018

Lisaskier

Merci Beaucoup George :]

October 20, 2018

Pam520742

Can you comment on the 'du' poisson or 'des poisson' in the sentence ' The black bears are eating fish " bearing in mind that there is no indication of how many fish, 1 or more, are being eating nor the gender of the bears!

November 26, 2018

georgeoftruth

Fish can be countable or uncountable. This means that you can either count the individual fish (one fish, two fish, etc.) or give an unspecified amount of fish meat (I'm eating fish for dinner).

Another example: chicken. You can certainly go on a farm and count how many chickens they have (countable), or specify what you had for lunch: I had chicken for lunch. (uncountable).

As for the French articles, think about what you're trying to express: countable or uncountable? If you want to count the fish, use "des poissons". If the fish is not countable, use "du poisson". Remember that "des" is the plural of "un", and "du" is the partitive article (used for uncountable objects).

  • The bears are eating fish = Les ours mangent des poissons
  • The bears are eating fish = Les ours mangent du poisson

The first sentence means the bears are eating more than one individual fish. The second sentence means the bears are eating an unspecified amount of fish meat.

The gender of animals is a different issue, which I explained above.

November 26, 2018

Louis622090

j'ecris "les our de noirs mangent du poission

July 24, 2018

Doug922257

les ours = the bears plural, l'ours = the bear singular

August 20, 2018

georgeoftruth

"L'our" does not exist. The singular is "L'ours", with the S pronounced.

August 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.