Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I will have found the place."

Translation:Yo habré encontrado el lugar.

5 months ago

17 Comments


lisa866214
lisa866214

Is "yo" necessary here?

5 months ago

pointf1ve

I didn't have it and it was wrong. Not sure why

4 months ago

guomashi
guomashi

it's not wrong. duo is wrong. report it.

4 months ago

Josh2114

Same here (5/1/18)

4 months ago

mdgmusic93

Likewise i got this wrong without the "yo" 6/8/2018

3 months ago

rotimi_babalola
rotimi_babalola

It's accepted now (16th September 2018)

1 week ago

Agonisti
Agonisti

It is not, just gotta keep on reporting this too and hopefully it will get fixed some day.

4 months ago

sebastian.371

The sentence has "I will" "I" = "yo"

4 months ago

zacharee
zacharee

Pronouns are usually not necessary, especially when the conjugation of the verb could only be referring to a specific person.

3 months ago

Ana912622

"Yo" means "I" So the answer is yes. I'm a spanish native.

4 months ago

zacharee
zacharee

If you're a Spanish native you should know that "yo" isn't required.

3 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

Habré encontrado el lugar = marked as wrong.

I just reported it.

3 months ago

BradBowlin1

"habre encontrado el puesto" clearly works, please add duo

4 months ago

sebastian.371

Why is "habra" not accepted? If its "I will have" then it means it will be in the future. Doesnt "habre" means present?

4 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

The future yo form of haber is "habré". "Habrá" is the future él/ella/usted form. The present yo form would be "he".

Check here for all the conjugations of haber as most are irregular: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/haber

3 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

14 July 2018 - "Habré encontrado el lugar" is still being rejected. It is correct. Duo please review. Thank you.

2 months ago

noah.hassler

Reported again on 18 July 2018

2 months ago