Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The women have to enter the gallery."

Translation:Las mujeres tienen que entrar a la galerĂ­a.

5 months ago

6 Comments


JakeLanzarote

Why is 'a' here.?

5 months ago

lexie02

Right. Why is "a" here?

4 months ago

wendy535599

Often used as the word "to". Not comparable to anything in english.

3 months ago

Phil712772

I thought the 'a' was used only for people and animals??

2 months ago

wendy535599

Always used as ..to....

2 months ago

Brian845704

'a' is a preposition and it does not have a direct translation. It basically means 'at' or 'to', but it doesn't perfect translate. There are several functions of using it, and you will start to get them more easily with practice.

2 months ago