"The women have to enter the gallery."

Translation:Las mujeres tienen que entrar a la galería.

April 19, 2018

7 Comments


JakeLanzarote

Why is 'a' here.?

April 19, 2018

lexie02

Right. Why is "a" here?

May 8, 2018

wendy535599

Often used as the word "to". Not comparable to anything in english.

May 23, 2018

Phil712772

I thought the 'a' was used only for people and animals??

June 27, 2018

wendy535599

Always used as ..to....

June 29, 2018

Brian845704

'a' is a preposition and it does not have a direct translation. It basically means 'at' or 'to', but it doesn't perfect translate. There are several functions of using it, and you will start to get them more easily with practice.

June 30, 2018

KarenSimmo2

I believe everyone understands that "a" means "to." The question is why in the sentence, "The women have to enter the gallery" why is it necessary to say ...have to enter TO the gallery when the sentence already has "to enter" in it?

March 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.