1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Torg is crazy and stupid."

"Torg is crazy and stupid."

Translation:maw' torgh 'ej QIp.

April 19, 2018

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Anna798105

Hey! I'm having more and more trouble with the grammatical structures. It's stated that there is first the object, then the subject - qet mara - Mara runs. But did I miss the explanation what's going to happen when there are two objects? Is it always built as if it where two seperate sentences with the questionmark dropped? Do I have to build the grammatical form for "I" again and again, even when I'm adding five different attributes? I'm confused... I know that klingons do not typically have running mouthes, but... That's not saying the language doesn't have an answer for the few who want to say more than four words in a row, I suppose. :-D Help, please?

April 19, 2018

DavidTrimb3

I'm not sure I understand your problem. The sentence here is a compound sentence, made up of two smaller sentences. The first sentence is maw' torgh Torg is crazy and the second sentence is QIp he is stupid. The sentences are conjoined by 'ej and. Torg is crazy and he is stupid, or, when simplified the way an accusative language like English allows, Torg is crazy and stupid.

You can string as many sentences along as you want, and conjoin the final two with a sentence conjunction. maw' torgh, QIp, woch, 'IH, 'ugh, 'ej lam Torg is crazy, stupid, tall, handsome, heavy, and dirty. jIval, jItlhaQ, jI'oj, 'ej jIghung I am smart, funny, thirsty, and hungry. (Yes, you have to use the correct subject and prefix on all of those, even though you're allowed to drop the pronoun.)

There are other ways to add dependent clauses to basic sentences; other lessons introduce verb suffixes like -chugh if and -DI' when that form such clauses.

Does this answer your questions? Can you give an example of something you want to know how to say?

April 19, 2018

Anna798105

Yes, thanks, that's exactly what I was talking about. I don't speak English as first language, I had grammar lessons in my mother tongue, so I just am not quite sure what's what in English... So, figuring out where to place the subject exactly was a tough one for me. But according to your explanation, if I want to string a row of attributes together (cold, red, hard, heavy...), I have to take the first one, build a sentence including the subject (Torg), and next I add the other attributes... I hope that's correct. :-)

Thanks for your time and your explanation.

April 21, 2018

mizinamo

That's true if the adjectives are predicates (e.g. "the book is big and heavy"; adjectives after "to be") but not if they are attributive adjectives (e.g. "the big and heavy book"; adjectives before a noun).

It's harder to combine attributive adjectives in Klingon as in "the big old green bridge".

April 21, 2018

GorkSkoal

I humorously suggest that many humans and Klingons are at least a bit of both :P

April 20, 2018

Max_Matthews

....and how

September 22, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.