"The women are rich and calm."

Translation:Les femmes sont riches et calmes.

April 19, 2018

18 Comments


Edwardgfm

When do you use ¨sont¨ and when do you use ¨etes¨?

July 10, 2018

RoseTammy

You use "sont" after ils/elles and "etês" after vous.

July 12, 2018

MircoBars

So, so boring. Please Duolingo, fix these inhumanly repetitive sections.

July 25, 2018

Nelia740005

How do I know when to use sont?

April 22, 2018

reagansicard

It has to do with which pronoun is used. Sont is the used in the present tense when ils or elles is used. Conjugation for Etre is as follows: Je suis Tu es il/elle est nous sommes vous etes ils/elles sont

May 25, 2018

ValSidey

Yes Nelly sont or sommes as plural

May 1, 2018

amjadakarim

When do we use ont and sont? Merci

July 26, 2018

cecileca

Wish I was rich and calm.

February 19, 2019

AdanTrujil7

So every time you use a plural, the noun have to have an s at the end?

July 5, 2018

Payton537162

I dont get when to use sont amd when to use sommes they both mean are.

July 12, 2018

Mark947736

When am i supposed to use "sont" & "etes" since they both mean the same thing

July 17, 2018

Cincquante

Calmes is the plural of calme we don’t say calms?

August 11, 2018

JimmyStaxXx

Whats the difference between"sommes" and "sont"

August 22, 2018

chenda795291

Les femmes sont riches et calmes.

September 16, 2018

Ankur27Sharma

What's difference between les & des? I thought le used with male la with females. In plural they should be different but same is used les .

October 21, 2018

iris158566

I have done it 100 times and is right

November 27, 2018

JennyPalmer0

Les femmes Sony riches et calmes

March 11, 2019

Papy240067

Phrase stupide !

March 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.