1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The women are rich and calm."

"The women are rich and calm."

Translation:Les femmes sont riches et calmes.

April 19, 2018

18 Comments


Edwardgfm

When do you use ¨sont¨ and when do you use ¨etes¨?


RoseTammy

You use "sont" after ils/elles and "etês" after vous.


MircoBars

So, so boring. Please Duolingo, fix these inhumanly repetitive sections.


Nelia740005

How do I know when to use sont?


sicardpicard

It has to do with which pronoun is used. Sont is the used in the present tense when ils or elles is used. Conjugation for Etre is as follows: Je suis Tu es il/elle est nous sommes vous etes ils/elles sont


ValSidey

Yes Nelly sont or sommes as plural


levi......

When do we use ont and sont? Merci


cecileca

Wish I was rich and calm.


Papy240067

Phrase stupide !


AdanTrujil7

So every time you use a plural, the noun have to have an s at the end?


Payton537162

I dont get when to use sont amd when to use sommes they both mean are.


Mark947736

When am i supposed to use "sont" & "etes" since they both mean the same thing


Cincquante

Calmes is the plural of calme we don’t say calms?


JimmyStaxXx

Whats the difference between"sommes" and "sont"


chenda795291

Les femmes sont riches et calmes.


Ankur27Sharma

What's difference between les & des? I thought le used with male la with females. In plural they should be different but same is used les .


iris158566

I have done it 100 times and is right


JennyPalmer0

Les femmes Sony riches et calmes

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.