1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They are buying long yellow …

"They are buying long yellow beans."

Translation:Ils achètent de longs haricots jaunes.

April 19, 2018

16 Comments


smatprabby

I don't understand why it's "de" instead of "des."


BashP

Des changes to de when preceding the adjective before the noun.


C.F.C.M

how can you tell where each adjective goes? I wrote 'Ils achetent des haricots longue et jaune.'


BashP

That would translate to "They're buying long and green beans."

I know that colors always go after the noun: Ils achètent des haricots jaunes

Long relates to size in BAGS I'm assuming:

Ils achètent de longs haricots jaunes

https://www.dummies.com/languages/french/how-to-place-of-french-adjectives-correctly/


LIVelnRi

why is the adjective following the noun feminine but not the adjective preceding the noun?


claude295345

those adjectives are both masculine. "Jaune" can be masculine or feminine so is "rouge" and many others.


fred294860

Why isn't it 'des' haricots? Who buys one bean?


claude295345

"de longS haricotS jauneS " it is plural. You have DE and not DES because the noun "haricot" is associated with an adjective before . " de longs haricots " but " des haricots jaunes" If somebody can give the reference for the grammar?


StanYen

why is there no article (le/les) after "de"?


Sitesurf

"De" replaces "des", the plural indefinite article (plural of "un/une") when it is followed by an adjective (longs).


Leanne559738

How do i know if its meant "elles" or "ils" ? This is so confusing


claude295345

There is no way to tell. It can be "ils" or "elles"


liamKruchten

The heck are long yellow beans


InvertedGo

I'm assuming they are beans that are both long and yellow. Like those beans that look like green beans but are pale yellow instead. Just a guess though.


Sitesurf

We usually call them "des haricots beurre" ("beurre" refers to the color).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.