1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein roter Apfel"

"Ein roter Apfel"

Translation:A red apple

April 19, 2018

12 Comments


BPOMowe

So, since it is "roter", it can be deduced that the article for "Apfel" is "der".


dracero

It is not that easy, though. That is only because that is nominative. The ending -er is also used in feminin (Dativ und Genitive), and in plural (Genitiv), in all these cases when no article is around, so it is possible that you see "roter erdbeere(n)" despite it is feminin/plural.


AJ2OOC

oh that makes sense i was wondering


Fredrik814103

Ich mag der Mann nicht. He swallows a lot of syllables. As in this case with 'roter' sounding like 'rote'.


ASmallGremlin

ok, can someone please clarify the rules for "rote and "roter' and so forth? like why use rote here?


Girlcatlove1524

Here, we use 'roter' and the endings of these adjectives are due to the gender of the noun. For example, for a neuter noun we would use 'rot', feminine we use 'rote' and masculine we use 'roter'


DaveCummin8

nope it is rotes for neuter not rot


KLTah

nominative, no determiner, masculine. m/n/f/pl: er/es/e/e


AfreenAbid

This is nominative case and Apple being masculine gender, shouldn't it be rote Apfel?


JustJeremyR

Masculine gets er for nominative case. It would be rote if it were female.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.