"Ein roter Apfel"

Translation:A red apple

April 19, 2018

6 Comments


BPOMowe

So, since it is "roter", it can be deduced that the article for "Apfel" is "der".

April 19, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Yes!

    April 20, 2018

ASmallGremlin

    ok, can someone please clarify the rules for "rote and "roter' and so forth? like why use rote here?

    September 5, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

    Here, we use 'roter' and the endings of these adjectives are due to the gender of the noun. For example, for a neuter noun we would use 'rot', feminine we use 'rote' and masculine we use 'roter'

    August 18, 2019, 12:30 PM

KLTah

    nominative, no determiner, masculine. m/n/f/pl: er/es/e/e

    July 6, 2018

Fredrik814103

    Ich mag der Mann nicht. He swallows a lot of syllables. As in this case with 'roter' sounding like 'rote'.

    February 12, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.