1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There is one thing I did not…

"There is one thing I did not tell you."

Translation:Il y a une chose que je ne vous ai pas dite.

March 23, 2013

7 Comments


mptmpt

"Il y a une chose que je ne t'ai pas dite" I do not understand why it is "dite" and not "dit" in this case. Can somebody explain this to me?


Sitesurf

The rule is that the past participle of a verb with auxiliary "avoir" is invariable. The exception is when the direct object is placed before the verb.

  • in this sentence, the direct object of "ai dite" is "que", representing "chose", both placed before verb "ai dite"
  • since "une chose" is feminine singular, then the past participle has to agree accordingly.
  • "j'ai dit une chose" => "dit" invariable -- "la chose que j'ai dite" => "dite" agreeing with "chose"

MsAdnil

I thought dire took a' as a preposition and therefore there is no direct object coming before that needs to be agreed. Dire a' quelqu'un. Oh well. Writing about it in English makes for poor sentence structure on my part. Sorry. : )


Sitesurf

dire quelque chose (direct object) à quelqu'un (indirect object) = say something to someone


MsAdnil

oh yes. It's agreeing with "quelque chose" not "you". I get it. Thanks very much!


nidhi0805

Why isnt 'parlais' accepted here

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.