"There is one thing I did not tell you."

Translation:Il y a une chose que je ne vous ai pas dite.

March 23, 2013

7 Comments


mptmpt

"Il y a une chose que je ne t'ai pas dite" I do not understand why it is "dite" and not "dit" in this case. Can somebody explain this to me?

March 23, 2013

Sitesurf

The rule is that the past participle of a verb with auxiliary "avoir" is invariable. The exception is when the direct object is placed before the verb.

  • in this sentence, the direct object of "ai dite" is "que", representing "chose", both placed before verb "ai dite"
  • since "une chose" is feminine singular, then the past participle has to agree accordingly.
  • "j'ai dit une chose" => "dit" invariable -- "la chose que j'ai dite" => "dite" agreeing with "chose"
March 23, 2013

sebryce

thanks

December 4, 2013

MsAdnil

I thought dire took a' as a preposition and therefore there is no direct object coming before that needs to be agreed. Dire a' quelqu'un. Oh well. Writing about it in English makes for poor sentence structure on my part. Sorry. : )

January 8, 2014

Sitesurf

dire quelque chose (direct object) à quelqu'un (indirect object) = say something to someone

January 8, 2014

MsAdnil

oh yes. It's agreeing with "quelque chose" not "you". I get it. Thanks very much!

January 8, 2014

nidhi0805

Why isnt 'parlais' accepted here

June 13, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.