Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Were there attempts to reach the mountain?"

Translation:Ĉu estis provoj atingi la monton?

5 months ago

3 Comments


Claudia581500

Mi ne komprenas :-(

5 months ago

[deactivated user]

    kion vi ne komprenas?

    ĉu - marks a question

    estis - past tense "it was, there were"

    provoj - from the verb "provi", to try; as a noun, "the action of one who tries" ; so "tries" or "attempts"

    atingi - "to achieve" or "to reach"

    la monton - "the mountain"; in the accusative; the object of "atingi"

    unless you don't understand why there was any trouble reaching the mountain, which I'm a little fuzzy on; I mean, mountains are right there, and you just need to walk or drive or something to get to them. climbing them, that can be the tricky bit,

    EditDelete5 months ago

Claudia581500

    Dankon. Mi ofte ne komprenas aferojn, kiuj estas simplaj por aliaj

    4 months ago