"有没有风险的投资吗?"

Translation:Is there a risk free investment?

April 19, 2018

32 Comments


PipuPupi

Wow this one is confusing. I thought the '有没有' in the sentence was used to indicate 'Is there or is there not' instead of having '没有‘ modifying the word '风险‘ to mean risk-free.

Would 'Is there a risky investment?' also be an acceptable translation? If not, why?

April 19, 2018

PipuPupi

Is it the 吗 at the end of the sentence that indicates that 没有 modifies 风险 in this sentence?

April 19, 2018

carpiediem

I think you're right, but surely this would be a confusing sentence, even to Chinese ears, before you reach the last word.

April 27, 2018

9hSF2

A Chinese speaker would give a slight pause after the first 有 to indicate that it does not belong with 沒有, but with the 嗎 that will be coming at the end.

July 22, 2018

Semeltin

If you want the sentence to be less confusing you could insert a pause before 没有 when speaking, I think.

April 30, 2018

9hSF2

Yes, that's how people would normally speak. Duolingo should do the same here.

July 22, 2018

ybqsh

Or insert something in between: "有什么没有风险的投资吗?"

March 13, 2019

xialuote1

Same confusion here

July 3, 2018

R7fi9dwS

I agree.

August 14, 2018

AdamCunnin6

Wouldn't 无 in place of 没有 be less confusing and get the same meaning across just as well?

May 14, 2018

KX3.

I don't think its confusing and it does mean the same.

July 15, 2018

waltcamp45

Which character conveys the "free" aspect of "risk free"? I would have expected this sentence to mean"Is there a risk to the investment?"

August 13, 2018

woa7dSD5

有投资吗?= Is there an investment? 有风险的投资= a risky investment 没有风险的投资= a risk-free investment (I think)

September 24, 2018

YvesPeraire

difficult

January 4, 2019

carpiediem

Can any native speaker comment on whether "有免风险的投资吗" would be a valid alternative? If so, maybe the Duolingo staff could make the change? (Copied Winston's suggestion, since it's being dragged down by its parent comment.)

June 29, 2018

KX3.

No. However, Adam's suggestion 无 is valid. 免 isn't used this way (I don't really know how to explain how its used, sorry)

July 15, 2018

chang107080

I think 免 means getting rid of or avoiding something actively. 无 or 低 seems to work better to mean risk free or low risk.

November 28, 2018

ybqsh

Native here. As others ponined out: 无 is better than 免。无 is closest in meaning as 没有。免 on the other hand, means a little different is used in a slightly different scenario. 无 means no in a "never existed" way. 免 also means no but in a "existed or could have existed, but is preventable, prevented or exampted". For example: 无罪 means not guilty, while 免罪 means crime exempted. 无风险 means no risk to begin with, while 免风险 could be something like, there could be huge risk but because you have "good connections", you are gonna end up being able to get away with it.

March 13, 2019

Lena304558

This is confusing, I mistook it as 'Is there a risky investment?'. Would '没有风险的投资有吗?' be a correct sentence? I do think it sounds a bit strange but at least the '有没有' is seperated.

October 20, 2018

YvesPeraire

incomprehensible

January 4, 2019

Ray179840

Yeah, this was weird.

February 23, 2019

DMd619327

这个句子太麻烦了! I admit, I also fell into this trap, not noticing that question particle at the end. It is a really good lesson: pay attention to the details. By the way, I tried it in Google translate: it also got it wrong! So, it is not ambiguous, just tricky. But if you make a statement out of this question, that's when ambiguity comes to the scene: 有没有风险的投资 would mean "there's a risk-free investment", but can it be also a question? Like, "Is there a risky investment?" I wonder, what would our respected native experts say. Alas, no dictionary I checked provides translation for "risk-free". "Risky"? Easy: 有风险. "Risk-free"? Sorry, no such thing. :D

March 17, 2019

Translingual

This sentence is way too ambiguous. It could also be translated as "Is there a risky investment?"/"are there risky investments?"

June 29, 2018

carpiediem

No, it can't. That's what it would say if there were no 吗 at the end. The fact that there is a 吗 is the clue that 有没有 is not for a yes/no question, but something else.

June 29, 2018

vvHills10

bushi yameiyo

September 19, 2018

Andrukas8

I think this one is incorrect.

April 20, 2018

Winston298006

At first, I thought so, too. Apparently there is no error here, although surely 有免风险的投资吗?would be less confusing.

May 13, 2018

U1qX

Correct sentence could be. 有没有没有风险的投资 。有没有+吗is really wrong.

May 15, 2018

carpiediem

"Is there risk-free mayonnaise?" => 有没有没有mayo?

May 16, 2018

CristobalMaryan

哈哈哈哈哈

May 23, 2018

mb505

The 有没有 isn't what you think it is. It uses the 有。。。吗 structure and is asking if a 没有风险的投资 exists

July 19, 2018

KX3.

I think they are both okay

July 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.