"The couple will have died."

Translation:La pareja habrá muerto.

6 months ago

8 Comments


r-englund

So, after "the couple"/"La pareja" we use the singular (el/ella/usted) tense of the verb and not the they (ellos/ellas/ustedes) tense. Fooled me there, I mean, there are two persons in a couple :)

6 months ago

demenwalker

La pareja is singular and the verb has to agree

2 months ago

Zeus288068

Got me, too. Then I figured that there is only one couple, so it is singular...

4 months ago

Antonio844159

Likewise.

6 months ago

Donald360282

never would have guessed habrá for this sentence...

2 months ago

Roger.Mills

Two people singular?

3 weeks ago

alfalfa2

No, one couple. And like many collective nouns in Spanish, "pareja" is treated as a singular noun requiring a singular verb ending. If it were "los dos" ( the two) a plural verb would be required.

3 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

To add to what alfalfa2 said, in English, couple is also a singular.

The couple walks along the road.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.