1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The couple will have died."

"The couple will have died."

Translation:La pareja habrá muerto.

April 19, 2018

32 Comments


r-englund

So, after "the couple"/"La pareja" we use the singular (el/ella/usted) tense of the verb and not the they (ellos/ellas/ustedes) tense. Fooled me there, I mean, there are two persons in a couple :)


demenwalker

La pareja is singular and the verb has to agree


gas_ton1

"Pareja" is a singular word, that's why you use LA pareja (In one "pareja" there are 2 people, but the word is singular). If you are talking about more than one "pareja", you use LAS parejaS, so in that case yes, you are talking in plural.

Examples: La pareja compró pan (the couple bought bread). Las parejas compraron pan (the couples bought bread).

You can compare this with the concept "group" in english. A group coud be a lot of people, but you talk in singular about them: "IT IS a large group of people" (the people could be a lot, but the group is just one).


Zeus288068

Got me, too. Then I figured that there is only one couple, so it is singular...


Eliska566142

La pareja se habra' muerto is also correct, but was marked wrong. Morir and morirse both mean to die, and in Mexico I always hear morirse.


Danielconcasco

Morirse carries a different meaning.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Morirse

Your sentence would be will have been dying.

EDIT: I just learned something new. You're quite right. Report it next time so they can add it.


Eliska566142

This reference from the website Espanol avancado, says differently, and I can say with certainty that in Mexico the reflexive is used in this situation, though perhaps less often in formal Spanish. https://www.espanolavanzado.com/gramatica-avanzada/28-uso-de-palabras/439-morir-vs-morirse

"morirse is preferred when it is a natural death, especially when referring to the death of friends or relatives, where we are focusing on the subject of the verb, describing what the subject 'did', so to speak (far more common in spoken/informal Spanish).

With the pronominal form, the verb morir tends to be foregrounded in the context and, therefore, is rarely used in subordinate/adjective clauses.

-Juan se murió de cáncer hace poco — Juan recently died of cancer

→Su hijo Juan, que (se)murió de cáncer hace poco, vivía en Francia — Her son Juan, who recently died of cancer, lived in France

-Mi abuelo se murió el año pasado — My grandad died last year"


Danielconcasco

Thank you. That's very interesting. I'll have to read that.

You should report your sentence then. It's valid if they many millions of Spanish speakers would use it ;)


Cranberry4848

I suppose you could say it translates to "to pass away".


Donald360282

never would have guessed habrá for this sentence...


Roger.Mills

Two people singular?


alfalfa2

No, one couple. And like many collective nouns in Spanish, "pareja" is treated as a singular noun requiring a singular verb ending. If it were "los dos" ( the two) a plural verb would be required.


Danielconcasco

To add to what alfalfa2 said, in English, couple is also a singular.

The couple walks along the road.


Danielconcasco

The correct answer uses habrá, since it's future perfect.


AnimalMania

Oh sorry, didn't think of that


LucianoTra2

"El matrimonio" should be accepted as well.


dogtags40

NO. 'The marriage' and 'the couple' are not the same.


dogtags40

According to the "Diccionario panhispánico de dudas" words like 'la pareja' may take either singular OR plural, depending on the view of the speaker. When considered a UNIT, they are singular. When clearly referring to multiple persons/items, they are plural.


Cyrax1101

"La pareja va a haber muerto" should be accepted :(


dogtags40

No, because the progressive present (ir a haber) can't be used to create future perfect.


Cyrax1101

I'm a native spanish speaker and it sounds nice to me. I guess it's true that many native speakers misuse tenses and phrases just because they "sound nice" so you're probably correct.


Violinisti

Why not "Los dos habrán morido"??


Cranberry4848

I put "los dos" as well, and that's why I'm here, but morir is irregular, use muerto.


Andrea732795

Yo soy de Puerto Rico y estoy haciendo esto porque estoy aburrida y La pareja a muerto o fallecido se puede


Cranberry4848

How about "los dos"?


AnneV1

Why not los dos


dogtags40

Los dos = the two (of them). This doesn't convey they sense of their being a couple. It could be any two people, twin bothers, for example.


james_p_harper

And why isn't it muerta?


dogtags40

Because "muerto" is not an adjective. It's the past participle. (haber muerto: to have died). Used this way, the past participle is invariable (no changes for number/gender).

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.