"The couple will have died."

Translation:La pareja habrá muerto.

9 months ago

24 Comments


r-englund

So, after "the couple"/"La pareja" we use the singular (el/ella/usted) tense of the verb and not the they (ellos/ellas/ustedes) tense. Fooled me there, I mean, there are two persons in a couple :)

9 months ago

demenwalker

La pareja is singular and the verb has to agree

5 months ago

Zeus288068

Got me, too. Then I figured that there is only one couple, so it is singular...

7 months ago

Eliska566142

La pareja se habra' muerto is also correct, but was marked wrong. Morir and morirse both mean to die, and in Mexico I always hear morirse.

3 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

Morirse carries a different meaning.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Morirse

Your sentence would be will have been dying.

EDIT: I just learned something new. You're quite right. Report it next time so they can add it.

3 weeks ago

Eliska566142

This reference from the website Espanol avancado, says differently, and I can say with certainty that in Mexico the reflexive is used in this situation, though perhaps less often in formal Spanish. https://www.espanolavanzado.com/gramatica-avanzada/28-uso-de-palabras/439-morir-vs-morirse

"morirse is preferred when it is a natural death, especially when referring to the death of friends or relatives, where we are focusing on the subject of the verb, describing what the subject 'did', so to speak (far more common in spoken/informal Spanish).

With the pronominal form, the verb morir tends to be foregrounded in the context and, therefore, is rarely used in subordinate/adjective clauses.

-Juan se murió de cáncer hace poco — Juan recently died of cancer

→Su hijo Juan, que (se)murió de cáncer hace poco, vivía en Francia — Her son Juan, who recently died of cancer, lived in France

-Mi abuelo se murió el año pasado — My grandad died last year"

3 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

Thank you. That's very interesting. I'll have to read that.

You should report your sentence then. It's valid if they many millions of Spanish speakers would use it ;)

3 weeks ago

Eliska566142

Thanks!

3 weeks ago

Antonio844159

Likewise.

9 months ago

Donald360282

never would have guessed habrá for this sentence...

5 months ago

rogercchristie

Then don't guess, look it up.
The conjugated verb tense is the Formas compuestas comunes , indicativo futuro perfecto  - auxiliary verb + participle - "habrá muerto"  - (it) will have + died. See http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=morir .
--- and then by all means please share your findings here.

2 months ago

Roger.Mills

Two people singular?

3 months ago

alfalfa2

No, one couple. And like many collective nouns in Spanish, "pareja" is treated as a singular noun requiring a singular verb ending. If it were "los dos" ( the two) a plural verb would be required.

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

To add to what alfalfa2 said, in English, couple is also a singular.

The couple walks along the road.

3 months ago

AnimalMania

its ha not habras

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

The correct answer uses habrá, since it's future perfect.

1 month ago

AnimalMania

Oh sorry, didn't think of that

1 month ago

LucianoTra2

"El matrimonio" should be accepted as well.

1 month ago

dogtags40

According to the "Diccionario panhispánico de dudas" words like 'la pareja' may take either singular OR plural, depending on the view of the speaker. When considered a UNIT, they are singular. When clearly referring to multiple persons/items, they are plural.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.