Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The couple will have died."

Translation:La pareja habrá muerto.

5 months ago

5 Comments


r-englund

So, after "the couple"/"La pareja" we use the singular (el/ella/usted) tense of the verb and not the they (ellos/ellas/ustedes) tense. Fooled me there, I mean, there are two persons in a couple :)

5 months ago

demenwalker

La pareja is singular and the verb has to agree

3 weeks ago

Zeus288068

Got me, too. Then I figured that there is only one couple, so it is singular...

3 months ago

Antonio844159

Likewise.

5 months ago

Donald360282

never would have guessed habrá for this sentence...

1 month ago