"Sollst du schon wieder kochen?"

Translation:Are you supposed to cook again?

April 19, 2018

31 Comments


AtalinaDove

What is the function of "schon" in this sentence?

April 19, 2018

az_p
Mod

    The word schon is called a particle and is often used to add 'flavour' to a sentence (it has some other functions too). It's hard to get an idea for its usage without being exposed to conversation in German. Literally, it means "already". But here as a phrase schon wieder is something slightly exasperated like "AGAIN?!".

    April 20, 2018

Max.Em

    Already is a good translation in this example. Schon wieder indicates that something is done again after a short period of time or a high number of repetitions before.

    April 20, 2018

Jim0077

    So, the English translation doesn't do it justice. It seems to me that, "Are you supposed to cook again, already", would:

    1) Translate all the words

    2) Convey the meaning of the original German

    3) Use both languages colloquially

    4) Teach us to speak German

    May 20, 2018

Celeste928476

    I wrote "Are you already supposed to cook again?" and it did not accept it.

    I understand that German has modal particles with no direct translation, but I thought that translating the "schon" particle would help to translate the sentiment of the sentence better

    Am I wrong?

    June 3, 2018

ellenkeyne

    I said "...yet again?" and it was rejected, but I think that's the general neighborhood of what's being expressed, so I reported it.

    July 2, 2018

gabriele.tscha

    Same here, I reported.

    December 25, 2018

water_color

    So it is pretty much the same with опять vs снова in Russian (снова = wieder, опять = schon wieder)

    June 12, 2019

WilliamDan417938

    Since Duolingo specifically states that it is not teaching Modal Particles, isn't it misleading to include one in a German sentence, especially since schon has a meaning on it's own, that is not included in the English translation?

    September 2, 2018

Agonisti

    Duo's translation does nothing to capture the essence of "schon", then, and should imho be amended to convey the effect of "schon" here.

    Additionally if Duo wants to teach us these "flavor particles" it would be really quite helpful to do so in a specific unit, as currently you only encounter them once in a blue moon, which makes learning/memorizing them unnecessarily difficult, especially since you also see them used in their more "normal" (?) sense, making it rather difficult to identify exactly when they're there only to 'flavor' the sentence.

    (Best that I can tell is they're sometimes used 'normally', sometimes for 'flavor', and I have no idea how I am supposed to tell when they're being used which way.)

    January 21, 2019

SusanRankin1

    I put "Are you supposed to be already cooking again" and they marked me WRONG!!!! :D

    May 4, 2019

JasonVBlack

    So shouldn't it be "Are you supposed to already cook again?" or "Are you supposed to cook again, already?" or "Should you cook again already?" or "Should you already cook again?" etc?

    June 15, 2019

BritishBearcat

    So I read it as "should you already cook again?" rather than "Are you supposed to already cook again" - why is the former incorrect?

    July 5, 2018

Max.Em

    Looking only at the grammar, "should" corresponds to "solltest" in German, while "sollst" would be literally "shall". If you ask "Should you [..]?", to me it sounds like asking someone if he thinks it would be a good idea that he cooks again, while the German sentence asks whether someone else wants him/her to cook again. Am I wrong?

    July 5, 2018

Agonisti

    Duo doesn't seem to accept translations with "shall" either, though.

    January 21, 2019

Christophe86031

    "Are you supposed to be cooking again" marked wrong. Correction says "Are you supposed to cook again". Isnt it the same thing?

    August 25, 2018

Craig598356

    I was also marked wrong for this. Yes, our answers mean exactly the same as the 'proper' translation. It's yet another example of inconsistency of the 'I walk/I am walking' type. I've raised several, but none ever get fixed.

    January 17, 2019

johnmcm42

    So, according to the MOD, az_p, "Are you already supposed to cook again?" should be accepted.

    August 31, 2018

Shawn435714

    I put "Should you cook again already" and it was accepted.

    September 20, 2018

Asaclubs

    Question about 'Sollen' - in a lot of sentences Duolingo translates it as 'supposed to' rather than 'should'. I feel like there's a big difference in meaning between these; 'supposed to' suggests an outside force making you do it or adhering to rules, whereas 'should' implies that you may be doing it out of your own desire.

    "Are you supposed to cook again? The boss was really unclear!"

    "Should you cook again? It was really nice last time!"

    Does 'Sollen' work in both these ways and determined by context? Or does it have a tendency towards meaning one or the other?

    May 15, 2019

AndreiBrat1

    i was expecting "Should you cook once again" to work

    August 7, 2018

DoubleLingot

    Blessed is he who expects nothing, for he shall never be disappointed.

    April 23, 2019

MurrayDouglas

    why is it incorrect to translate the German as, "Should you be cooking again?"?

    December 5, 2018

Craig598356

    I agree it should, esecially as Shawn's version above was accepted, and yours sounds more natural.

    December 23, 2018

Agonisti

    Does Duo accept any translations with "should" or "shall"?

    All of the ones I tried got rejected.

    January 21, 2019

Matt263941

    Why is 'are you again supposed to cook?' not accepted?

    May 22, 2018

CapnDoug

    That is an awkward way to word it and wouldn't be said by an English speaker.

    June 7, 2018

NabehAyoub

    My be it is going to insted supposed to beacouse he cook once he faild and he will cook again

    January 22, 2019

Sindhu433685

    Can I use doch instead of schon here

    March 28, 2019

colin130508

    Speaking as an englishman, it seems to me that "Should you cook again now?" Captures the flavour of the german sentence (no pun intended), however I was marked wrong.

    April 6, 2019

DanielaAnt118917

    Auch diesmal ist meine Antwort wieder richtig

    April 27, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.