"Mon pantalon est un jean."

Translation:My trousers are jeans.

April 19, 2018

15 Comments


JohnAschen2

"My pair of pants are jeans." Should've been accepted.

August 12, 2018

Lynn501895

In English you would not say "my pants is jeans" or "my pair of pants is jeans". Sorry.

April 19, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"My pants is jeans" is not one of the correct answers.

April 21, 2018

sera561471

Makes a refreshing change to see the word trousers used in a translation.

May 30, 2018

KhaledAlaa17

I can't understand "Mon pantalon" singular or pleural ???

September 16, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Mon pantalon is singular in French and we can either write it "my pair of pants" or simply "my pants" in English.

September 24, 2018

Lynn501895

That's what came up in the correct answer box.

April 21, 2018

CommeuneTexane

If you see that again, that is a bug since that answer is not in our database. Could you please screenshot it and file a bug report? Thanks.

April 21, 2018

GrahamRutherford

I keep trying to ignore this but trousers are never jeans and jeans are never trousers in Brit English. Pants are generally under garments but occaisionally unspecified outer garments.

June 4, 2018

talie723045

What is the difference between "ma" and "mon" ?

September 12, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Ma goes in front of feminine objects and mon in front of masculine.

ma jupe → my skirt
ma table → my table
ma chemise → my shirt

mon vélo → my bicycle
mon stylo → my pen
mon livre → my book

September 12, 2018

Richard898317

Sadly, 'My trousers are having an existential crisis' was not accepted as a correct answer.

February 27, 2019

Kypsi

I understand that direct translation is never a good thing when learning a language, but "Mon pantalon est un jean" translates to "my pants is a jean" or "my pair of pair of pants is a jean", which is confusing me. Can someone explain why it's telling me that "est un" means 'are' in this sentence instead of 'it is'? Would the sentence not be 'Mon pantalon sont un jean'? Thanks in advance!

March 14, 2019

Kypsi

I meant to say 'my pair of pants is a jean'. Apologies!

March 14, 2019

CommeuneTexane

"My pair of pants is a jean" is also an accepted translation.

The reason you can't directly translate from French to English and vis versus here is because un pantalon is singular in French, but "pants/trousers" are plural in English, even when it refers to one pair. So the French sentence must have the singular "est" for one pair, whereas the English sentence must have "are". However, if you like to keep the verbs the same, you can use "pair of pants/trousers is...".

March 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.