1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon pantalon est un jean."

"Mon pantalon est un jean."

Translation:My trousers are jeans.

April 19, 2018

15 Comments


JohnAschen2

"My pair of pants are jeans." Should've been accepted.


Lynn501895

In English you would not say "my pants is jeans" or "my pair of pants is jeans". Sorry.


CommeuneTexane

"My pants is jeans" is not one of the correct answers.


sera561471

Makes a refreshing change to see the word trousers used in a translation.


KhaledAlaa17

I can't understand "Mon pantalon" singular or pleural ???


CommeuneTexane

Mon pantalon is singular in French and we can either write it "my pair of pants" or simply "my pants" in English.


[deactivated user]

    Sadly, 'My trousers are having an existential crisis' was not accepted as a correct answer.


Lynn501895

    That's what came up in the correct answer box.


CommeuneTexane

    If you see that again, that is a bug since that answer is not in our database. Could you please screenshot it and file a bug report? Thanks.


GrahamRutherford

    I keep trying to ignore this but trousers are never jeans and jeans are never trousers in Brit English. Pants are generally under garments but occaisionally unspecified outer garments.


talie723045

    What is the difference between "ma" and "mon" ?


CommeuneTexane

    Ma goes in front of feminine objects and mon in front of masculine.

    ma jupe → my skirt
    ma table → my table
    ma chemise → my shirt

    mon vélo → my bicycle
    mon stylo → my pen
    mon livre → my book


Kypsi

    I understand that direct translation is never a good thing when learning a language, but "Mon pantalon est un jean" translates to "my pants is a jean" or "my pair of pair of pants is a jean", which is confusing me. Can someone explain why it's telling me that "est un" means 'are' in this sentence instead of 'it is'? Would the sentence not be 'Mon pantalon sont un jean'? Thanks in advance!


Kypsi

    I meant to say 'my pair of pants is a jean'. Apologies!


CommeuneTexane

    "My pair of pants is a jean" is also an accepted translation.

    The reason you can't directly translate from French to English and vis versus here is because un pantalon is singular in French, but "pants/trousers" are plural in English, even when it refers to one pair. So the French sentence must have the singular "est" for one pair, whereas the English sentence must have "are". However, if you like to keep the verbs the same, you can use "pair of pants/trousers is...".

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.