1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Quelle soupe manges-tu ?"

"Quelle soupe manges-tu ?"

Translation:Which soup are you eating?

April 19, 2018

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

inuKshuK7

I said "what type of soup are you eating?" Is that wrong because it's "quelle"?

January 8, 2019

Learpholla

When given the audio only ( "Type what you hear" exercise), could this not be validly interpreted as "Quelles soupes..." (plural)?

That is, you are asking someone about the different soups they like to eat/drink, similarly to eg "Quels journaux lisez-vous?"

EDIT: A parallel example with "soupes":

Quelles soupes faites-vous ? Magicmaman

November 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.