1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I eat bread and butter."

"I eat bread and butter."

Translation:Je mange du pain et du beurre.

April 19, 2018

5 Comments


DanielBugel

Why have articles here at all? My "Je mange de pain et de beurre" was rejected.

January 5, 2019

MaryAnn143377

Why du instead of la or le in the object of a sentence?

April 19, 2018

claude295345

When the noun is masculine we use "DU" instead of " de le " but when the noun is feminine we use " de la". In this case "pain and butter " are masculine so we have "DU" But you would have " de la viande (meat) and de la charcuterie ( cold meat)"

April 19, 2018

DonaldAlas

Having had the word tartines relentlessly drilled into me by Duolingo in the past as a word for pieces of bread and butter, I feel somewhat hard done by to see it rejected here.

December 12, 2018

Calamaz

Why du pain? What does du mean exactly?

January 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.