1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "A pony is a small horse."

"A pony is a small horse."

Translation:Un poney est un petit cheval.

April 19, 2018

3 Comments


Neno19041972

Petit cheval vs cheval petit how to know what to use. Thx


CommeuneTexane

Petit precedes the noun in French. Petit cheval, petit enfant, petite voiture, petites chaussures, etc...


Jo1Ob2

The way I was taught to remember this in school was using the mnemonic BAGS: beauty, age, goodness, size. Adjectives referring to one of those properties precede the noun. It's probably not perfect, but it works well!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.