"I like France."

Translation:J'aime la France.

April 19, 2018

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danielle713526

Why is the 'la' there? Does that not make it 'I like THE France'?


[deactivated user]

    Because in french you can't say "j'aime France" you have to put the "la". Is you don't it wont make any sense in your sentence


HungAF

    Sorry but I am confused. Earlier we learnt that there are no articles before places. For example when we were learning the "habite" exercise we used to write something like " Je habite à/en ....XYZ". Why was an article not used before the place their if this is the case? Thanks.


Aarushi96

    Umm can someone pls explain the use of 'la' in front of France.. ?


nallya_cesaire

    thank you! it seemed weird to me when i first did some research for my french projects at school and found these, but i think i'm used to it now. :)


Charlie630550

    Thats what i thought too, that doesn't make sense, i like the france.


silver.phoenix

    Why is there an article for the "I like France" but not one for "we like France"?


PsychoDad

    Why does the male speaker say "France-uh" (i.e., pronounces the terminal "e") but the female one does not?


Nancy362383

    I believe the male voice represents what the French southern accent sounds like. Just like we have Americans with a southern accent.


miaou-meow

    ༎ຶ‿༎ຶcan we turn him off by any chance?


Arabella210259

    I actually wish there was an option to do so, because I sometimes just want to listen to music while going through some excercises, so it'd be great to be able to mute the audios, at least for practicing and not new lessons


Carol252291

    Turn your volume down. You dont have to listen to them


valelse

    Why there is an article' la ' for France and no article for Egypt?


CherylFont1

    When you state the name of the country you need the article le, la or l'. La France, l'Egypt. If the noun starts with a vowel, you replace the le or la with l'. Also the United States is les Ètas Unis.


    [deactivated user]

      But why did the question before : We Like New York say the answer was Nous aimons New York. No article at all


Anselme54

      We put an article before countries but not before cities. We say "J'aime LE Danemark" and "J'aime Copenhague". Why ? Because !


Majid641046

      Why "J'adore la France" is wrong?


_sus

      That means I /love/ France.


_sus

      So 'J'aime la France' is grammatically correct but 'J'adore la France' is not?


CherylFont1

      Both are grammatically correct, but J'aime la France = I like France and J'adore la France = I love France.


DeVeshda

      Why J'aime la France, le Canada and j'aime Paris?


Pushkina111

      in French as in Italian one can say France pleases me.


SimranChohan

      Why la not le?


oathenaa

      Im guessing France is feminine so its la, maybe im wrong


giogio541

      How come français has a ç, but France doesn't?


MFAHSIAA

      Good observation! :) I might be wrong--and if I am, feel free to correct me--but I believe the cedilla (la cédille) is only placed in front of the letters "a", "o", or "u", to indicate for a different pronunciation (namely, the English letter "s" sound). However, in the case of it being before "e" or "i", the "c" is already pronounced as an English "s", so there is no need for a cedilla to indicate anything. Think of the French words "C'est" or "France", as you've mentioned. The "c" is pronounced as an English letter "s", rendering the cedilla unnecessary. Also important to mention, in the case where there is no cedilla under the "c" even when there is an "a", "o", or "u" after it, you pronounce it like the English letter "k", because that is what is intended. Think of the French word "cul de sac". If this is still a bit confusing, as it was for me, you can watch this video on French accents which explains the cedilla far better than I can. :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kkdDCbizSRQ


anggiekrstnt

      What's the difference between j'aime le français and j'aime la france? Does france stand as a nation ?


kyle.e.lit

      Its "le français" when youre talking about the language because the language itself is masculine. France the nation is feminine though, so its "la france"


BenMcCupid

      why do we say la France... then we say le Senegal? what determines masculine and feminine countries?


BenMcCupid

      why do we say la France... then we say le Senegal? what determines masculine and feminine countries?


BenMcCupid

      so why do we say le Senegal and for France we use la France.


anggiekrstnt

      How come le français is classified as masculin and la france as feminin?


DanielMars426003

      Earlier in the exercise we say i like berlin, and you "J'aime Berlin, et toi"


veesemos

      What's the difference of "la" and "le"?


Elon_the_Hittite

      The difference between "la' AND (not 'of') 'le' is that 'la' is the feminine singular definite article whereas 'le' is the masculine singular definite article.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.