"I like France."

Translation:J'aime la France.

April 19, 2018

15 Comments


danielle713526

Why is the 'la' there? Does that not make it 'I like THE France'?

August 10, 2018

HalifaxGla

Because in french you can't say "j'aime France" you have to put the "la". Is you don't it wont make any sense in your sentence

September 25, 2018

Charlie630550

Thats what i thought too, that doesn't make sense, i like the france.

January 13, 2019

Pushkina111

in French as in Italian one can say France pleases me.

August 7, 2018

PsychoDad

Why does the male speaker say "France-uh" (i.e., pronounces the terminal "e") but the female one does not?

February 14, 2019

Nancy362383

I believe the male voice represents what the French southern accent sounds like. Just like we have Americans with a southern accent.

April 15, 2019

valelse

Why there is an article' la ' for France and no article for Egypt?

January 24, 2019

CherylFont1

When you state the name of the country you need the article le, la or l'. La France, l'Egypt. If the noun starts with a vowel, you replace the le or la with l'. Also the United States is les √ątas Unis.

March 29, 2019

Majid641046

Why "J'adore la France" is wrong?

February 19, 2019

_sus

That means I /love/ France.

February 21, 2019

_sus

So 'J'aime la France' is grammatically correct but 'J'adore la France' is not?

February 21, 2019

CherylFont1

Both are grammatically correct, but J'aime la France = I like France and J'adore la France = I love France.

March 29, 2019

Lily498645

Your all idiots xxx

February 8, 2019

duothotty9000

*yoU'rE

April 13, 2019

tiggylou

no u

February 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.