1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I like France."

"I like France."

Translation:J'aime la France.

April 19, 2018

27 Comments


danielle713526

Why is the 'la' there? Does that not make it 'I like THE France'?


HalifaxGla

Because in french you can't say "j'aime France" you have to put the "la". Is you don't it wont make any sense in your sentence


Charlie630550

Thats what i thought too, that doesn't make sense, i like the france.


silver.phoenix

Why is there an article for the "I like France" but not one for "we like France"?


PsychoDad

Why does the male speaker say "France-uh" (i.e., pronounces the terminal "e") but the female one does not?


Nancy362383

I believe the male voice represents what the French southern accent sounds like. Just like we have Americans with a southern accent.


miaou-meow

༎ຶ‿༎ຶcan we turn him off by any chance?


Arabella210259

I actually wish there was an option to do so, because I sometimes just want to listen to music while going through some excercises, so it'd be great to be able to mute the audios, at least for practicing and not new lessons


Carol252291

Turn your volume down. You dont have to listen to them


Majid641046

Why "J'adore la France" is wrong?


_sus

That means I /love/ France.


Pushkina111

in French as in Italian one can say France pleases me.


valelse

Why there is an article' la ' for France and no article for Egypt?


CherylFont1

When you state the name of the country you need the article le, la or l'. La France, l'Egypt. If the noun starts with a vowel, you replace the le or la with l'. Also the United States is les Ètas Unis.


[deactivated user]

    But why did the question before : We Like New York say the answer was Nous aimons New York. No article at all


Anselme54

    We put an article before countries but not before cities. We say "J'aime LE Danemark" and "J'aime Copenhague". Why ? Because !


_sus

    So 'J'aime la France' is grammatically correct but 'J'adore la France' is not?


CherylFont1

    Both are grammatically correct, but J'aime la France = I like France and J'adore la France = I love France.


DeVeshda

    Why J'aime la France, le Canada and j'aime Paris?


blake53782

    How come français has a ç, but France doesn't?


MFAHSIAA

    Good observation! :) I might be wrong--and if I am, feel free to correct me--but I believe the cedilla (la cédille) is only placed in front of the letters "a", "o", or "u", to indicate for a different pronunciation (namely, the English letter "s" sound). However, in the case of it being before "e" or "i", the "c" is already pronounced as an English "s", so there is no need for a cedilla to indicate anything. Think of the French words "C'est" or "France", as you've mentioned. The "c" is pronounced as an English letter "s", rendering the cedilla unnecessary. Also important to mention, in the case where there is no cedilla under the "c" even when there is an "a", "o", or "u" after it, you pronounce it like the English letter "k", because that is what is intended. Think of the French word "cul de sac". If this is still a bit confusing, as it was for me, you can watch this video on French accents which explains the cedilla far better than I can. :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kkdDCbizSRQ


DanielMars426003

    Earlier in the exercise we say i like berlin, and you "J'aime Berlin, et toi"

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.