"The medicine is not working."

Translation:Le médicament n'agit pas.

April 19, 2018

4 Comments


nmaengel

Why is the only translation for “medicine”, “médicaments” (plural) leading one to believe that this might be one of those situations where the plural is required? Perhaps the “s”needs to be removed.

April 19, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Hints have been fixed, thank you!

April 21, 2018

jchildress14

Is "agir" used for other things not working - like people or solutions - or is it only used like this with medicine?

November 16, 2018

YaBigBen

"Le médicament n'est pas efficace" devrait être accepté ?

February 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.