"I am bushed."

Translation:Je suis crevé.

April 19, 2018

12 Comments


MissSpells

I am an English speaker and I have never heard this expression or use of the word 'bushed' in my entire life. If a friend said this to me I would be very puzzled. It seems like a strange choice to include an idiom that most people have never heard let alone use.

May 31, 2018

ErinDosman

It's fairly common in my neck of the woods (western Canada).

June 30, 2018

mikestephens914

What does bushed mean? "I am beat" as in I'm tired?

April 19, 2018

peterviuz

That's right.

April 20, 2018

TL70LDst

upon further googling this is far from a commonly used phrase. I for one have never seen or heard it used. IMO it would be better for DL to change the default English sentence to 'I am flat out' which I believe most English speakers would recognise.

May 4, 2018

peterviuz

But "I am flat out" means "I am at top speed"!

In the UK we say "I'm knackered".

May 4, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"bushed", "flat out", and "knackered" are all slang from different regions. You could say "exhausted" instead.

June 16, 2018

peterviuz

But "crevé" is certainly informal, if not exactly slang, so I think these translations are more appropriate. "Exhausted" is more like "épuisé" or "extenué".

June 16, 2018

paquetteb

I've heard people say I'm bushed to mean they're exhausted, but I've never ever heard anyone say they're flat out or even knackered.

December 15, 2018

ElsieJune

I agree. In England we don't use "bushed"

January 13, 2019

David505111

Yes we do

March 4, 2019

RhinoBug

Only reason I know this expression is because I watched 'Avatar - the last air bender' with my daughters. Watching TV series is sometimes helpful!

March 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.