1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am bushed."

"I am bushed."

Translation:Je suis crevé.

April 19, 2018

12 Comments


MissSpells

I am an English speaker and I have never heard this expression or use of the word 'bushed' in my entire life. If a friend said this to me I would be very puzzled. It seems like a strange choice to include an idiom that most people have never heard let alone use.


ErinDosman

It's fairly common in my neck of the woods (western Canada).


mikestephens914

What does bushed mean? "I am beat" as in I'm tired?


steventyp

upon further googling this is far from a commonly used phrase. I for one have never seen or heard it used. IMO it would be better for DL to change the default English sentence to 'I am flat out' which I believe most English speakers would recognise.


peterviuz

But "I am flat out" means "I am at top speed"!

In the UK we say "I'm knackered".


CJ.Dennis

"bushed", "flat out", and "knackered" are all slang from different regions. You could say "exhausted" instead.


peterviuz

But "crevé" is certainly informal, if not exactly slang, so I think these translations are more appropriate. "Exhausted" is more like "épuisé" or "extenué".


ElsieJune

I agree. In England we don't use "bushed"


emmeff3

'I'm bushed' is only known in those parts of the English-speaking world that derive the bulk of their culture from the US. The team behind Duolingo once again shows us its limited horizons.


paquetteb

I've heard people say I'm bushed to mean they're exhausted, but I've never ever heard anyone say they're flat out or even knackered.


RhinoBug

Only reason I know this expression is because I watched 'Avatar - the last air bender' with my daughters. Watching TV series is sometimes helpful!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.