"你七天里可以来退货和退款。"

Translation:You can come return this and get a refund within seven days.

April 19, 2018

166 Comments
This discussion is locked.


waltcamp45

You can return this or get a refund within seven days is fine. No need for "come" in English translation.


MaynardHogg

"You can bring it back within seven days to get a refund." or, more faithfully, "You can come in, return it, and get a refund."

I think that the 来 emphasizes that one has to claim the refund in person.

I remember the 1990s when one had to first obtain a Return Authorization Number before shipping a deficient computer back to Dell.


Hsn626796

Your first sentence wrongly incorporates "to", which isn't even implied in the Chinese


CinnamonTe1

The only reason why people return something is to get a refund or credit. Otherwise, you would just throw the item away. In English, we use "to" when the first action is needed to achieve the second action.

I have to buy a ticket (in order) to go see a movie.
You need to buy five items (in order) to get a discount.
I am returning this item (in order) to get a refund.


roman2095

No, you might be returning it in order to exchange it for one that works properly or has no flaws, but in this case they are saying that you can get a refund when you return it.


CinnamonTe1

An exchange is a form of store credit. They take the item back and "credit" the purchase price towards a different item or one that isn't damaged. "Credit" is an accounting term that describes the bookkeeping aspect. It doesn't matter whether you use the credit instantly (exchange) or save it for another day (store credit), they are both credits.


KyleDelane6

In all the Chinese lessons I've done in Duolingo, "to" is only ever written out explicitly as 去 in the from-to sense. When using "to" in a cause-and-effect sense, it's always implied and never explicit. If you wanted to include "to" in the sentence, how would you do it?


Richard30914

@waltcamp45 But not "or". Maybe "to" or "and".


bugwine

It's to signify 来 is in the sentence.


john27rg

That may be literally correct, but either it is implied in the English, or you would add an "and" to say "You can come AND return this..."

Just using 'come' on its own is incorrect, or at least awkward, and you wouldn't hear or read it.


JOrlando3

The English translation really does need "come," "come back," "return," or something to the effect of you can come back to the store and refund this or get a refund within seven days. It is necessary, and "come" is the closest translation.


MaynardHogg

That would make two ANDs—a run-on sentence.


Puffin222

Would it be better to use one 'and' and one 'for'?

You can come and return this for a refund within seven days.


Nevin711542

Not awkward or wrong - just colloquial. It's not incorrect to say "come return" nor would "come see" or "go return" be wrong, but the 'come' is optional, so both (with or without 'come') should be correct


bugwine

bit of a weirdly specific translation. I reckon "Return this within seven days and you can get a refund" would be a more natural sentence.


Nevin711542

You're right, that would add more clarity. The 'within 7 days' needs to be repositioned. Report the sentence as it is now as unnatural because of the ambiguity it creates.


perdueaime

I feel the same way. When I read the translation initially I thought it meant that after the refund, the listener would receive a refund within 7 days


JOrlando3

but they don't mean the same thing.

also, fyi, it is rare to be able to return items and/or get refunds in China. It's usually only fancy foreign companies (like if you go to Armani or something, you can get a refund).


jamtintraders

“You can come return...” awful English. Its just word substitution, not a translation! There is a truckload of 来s in Chinese that do not need to be literally translated into English! “You can return the item for a refund within seven days” will do.


Elef811331

I agree. The model answer is not English English - but fortunately, a year later, the programme (note English spelling ;-)) accepts an answer without 'come return'


JOrlando3

You could have this sentence without 来 as well, which is why the "come" is necessary in English.


Nevin711542

Why is it 'awful English'? Come is used a lot as a verb + bare infinitive. It acts almost like an auxiliary, You might not like it but millions use it in oral English, including professors when they tell students of office times https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/come-visit-come-to-visit.2015773/


Elef811331

It is awful English because no native English speaker in England (or the rest of the UK) would say it - unless quoting the title of the TV programme 'Come dine with me'.


JOrlando3

if you hadn't noticed, Duolingo is an American company that tries hard to accommodate UK English, but UK English is not the standard. If you don't say that in your dialect, you'll have to just memorize that it needs to be there. It's a more faithful translation, and it is fine American English.


macewindufan

British English is the international standard for English, not American English, BTW


RajasDaithankar

There is no "International Standard" for English.

There's not only British and American, but also Australian, New Zealand, Indian, Singapore, South African, Canadian, Filipino, and perhaps a few more international varieties of English.

If any such standard English existed, then we all would be using it - like Modern Standard Arabic - is that not so?


michaelswe593314

When I was living in China, 6 years, I was in demand as a teacher because I spoke American English and not UK English.


angela936443

totally agree that is why it is called English - it originates in England UK


Rk5I3

By the way, what's wrong with "You can come return this within seven days and get a refund"? Or does the Chinese sentence mean that you'll get refund within 7 days after your visit?


JOrlando3

It means that you have to return to the store within 7 days of purchase to return the item and potentially get a refund.


michaelswe593314

How can you return or exchange something if you do not come to the store which is why come is not needed.


RajasDaithankar

You can mail it in. Post or a courier. And then they mail you back the exchange. Perhaps.

That is the situation in which 'come' would not be needed. Thoughts?


RobinThor

The Chinese in this sentence is incorrect. "Within seven days" is 七天内, not 七天里. 里 is only for physical location.


KX3.

I wouldn't say incorrect, it is likely not standard, accurate Chinese, but it is very much colloquial.


whitebeam3

Generally in the UK we would say "you can come and return this .....


LuigiLinguine

'No "come" necessary'... Not a habitual aphorism of mine!


sirdanilot

You can come return this within seven days and get a refund

should this be correct?


MaynardHogg

No. You forgot the period. (wink)


JOrlando3

This sentence implies that you are returning for a refund, which is not implied in the Chinese sentence.


kuriensk

You can return this within seven days and get a refund. Should be accepted too


Dr_Jerry

Where is “this” found in the Chinese prompt?


hippietrail

Chinese can and does lave out a lot of small words that cannot be left out in English.


Erin923057

In this case, the English doesn't need the 'this' either though! "You can return within 7 days and get a refund" is a fine English sentence, and it's understood that there's a thing you're returning with for the refund. "Come return", otoh, is bad English.


rubo77

But "return" can also mean, that you "come back", to get a refund. So there is not needed any "this" then


JOrlando3

Different "return." 回 is return (come back). 退货 is to return merchandise. In English, you need "it" or "this" or some other object pronoun since there's no object in the Chinese sentence.


MicahLiuba1

Ridiculous translation


Eric492387

"You can return products and get a refund within seven days" should also be accepted. Reported December 13, 2018.


Juan49481

Nobody says 'come return this' in English. Try 'come back and return this' instead.


StephanusG1

'You can return this for a refund within seven days'--what an actual English-speaking shop assistant would say.


RajasDaithankar

@Stephan - Return it within seven days or get a refund within seven days of return?


JeffersonM376619

this one is a bad translation in many many ways. there are so many way natural ways of translating this statement that are not accepted.


Elder-Simmons

"Within 7 days you can come back and return this for a refund" should be accepted


Photios-NYC

The annoying school marm is back! I wrote "receive a refund" and it was marked wrong, but the program wanted "get a refund" as the translation.


RajasDaithankar

You already know perfect Chinese so you have started your translation services?

Great. For everyone else, it's still learning time. School time, yes.


MingJiao3

'You can return this within 7 days and get a refund' should be acceptable. 'You can come return...' is not good grammar. If you want to say it like that it should be 'you can come back and return this...'


Ann55075

it is acceptable now


MaynardHogg

Make that "bring it back."


wgb000

In normal english one does not say "come return"; one may say "come AND return". The translator proposes "come return" and grades "come and return" wrong. What conclusions should an anglophone student draw from this?


RajasDaithankar

@wgb - In normal English does any Anglophone say "come visit us"?


hippietrail

People do say "come visit us". Probably more in America than elsewhere, but "come return" sounds unnatural.


Ann55075

I tried come to return - an it is accepted


MicahLiuba1

I thought they wanted an English translation. What is this?


RajasDaithankar

You are here to translate? When are you going to learn Chinese then?


pHFje

Poor English sentence!


KarenECase

' You can come back to return this and get a refund within 7 days' is correct!!!


RajasDaithankar

@Karen - but then we are surmising that the person has already been to the store. The Chinese sentence doesn't say that, it only mentions 来 ("come"), not "come back". Thoughts?


hippietrail

It's implied. If you hadn't already been to the store you wouldn't be returning something. You'd just be bringing something.


Ann55075

What if the thing was delivered, but to return it you must bring it to the office within seven days


JOrlando3

It's not implied. A lot can be implied in Chinese, but if it were "come back" and not "come," it would say 回来。


WantsomeLingo

I remember learning that 和 typically connects two nouns or noun phrases. Here it seems to connect to verbs. Is this common?


VictorDuy

This answer is too cumbersome. It can be said more simply "You can come back and refund within seven days"


RajasDaithankar

Even simpler "Refund in 7 days".

Since the objective is now shifting to simplification rather than learning and understanding Chinese characters and grammar, I thought I will throw in my bit too.

I hope it is simpler than your response. :-)


Imaginw

The phrase is genuinely really good, but too few answers are accepted.

19/11/2020


angela936443

"you have seven days in which to return it and claim a refund" isn't accepted but means the same i think, or does the chinese mean you have to wait 7 days for the refund element to happen?


KeironWong

You are more likely to get this one wrong due to the confusing and limited choice of words given rather than not understanding it.


OscarFoong

I got it wrong twice. First time "return it" was not accepted (everything else was the same). Second time, "within a week" was not accepted. Oh, the pedantry!


WilliamMcG588326

Poor poor poor English


Kwirky1983

i think this sentence is too complex for non native english speakers like me:( (the return this was troubling me)


JOrlando3

This course is not designed to teach Chinese to ELLs - it's designed to teach Chinese to fluent speakers of English. You are, of course, welcome to challenge yourself, but no, it was not designed for you.


roman2095

"come return this" is American. English is just "return this" or you could say "come (back) and return this" if you want to make the point that they have to come back in person to return it, but it is unusual wording all the same.


wbeeman

"come return this" is unnatural in English. Come AND return this can work.


TX6VY

Is it possible to translate this as a return or refund policy? "You can come return this and get a refund within seven days." vs "There is a seven day return or refund policy"


JOrlando3

No, because you would use a different Chinese sentence to give the translation for your second sentence....which is a bit beyond me at the moment.


Juan49481

Where does 'this' come from? The Chinese text doesn't mention 'this'


JOrlando3

It's necessary for the English sentence. It's unnecessary (implied) in Chinese.


Juan49481

Not good-sounding English!


Dengxiaoha

duolingo Englush language is very bad in chinese section


hippietrail

It has improved a lot over the last year and a half. It used to be the majority of sentences in the course were a fair bit worse than this. I'm sure it will keep improving.


Ann55075

no audio for 七天 (female voice at least)


Athina747872

It doesn't accept the answer. Why?


Ann55075

We can't see your answer, so - who knows?


doug.shuhei

It doesn't even say "this"


JOrlando3

because it's unnecessary in Chinese, but English grammar requires an object.


RiaSmit2

That translation is incorrect. "can come return" is not correct English. Either say "come and return' or say "can return". Please correct the English.


GordonBrin4

This is poor English. Insert 'and' between come and return to improve the sentence.


Ramy.Taraboulsi

Anyone knows why this is wrong: You can come, return and refund this within 7 days


Melinda9

The translation ´come´ is unnecessary and it makes the sentence sounds so rigid. Where does it mention ´this´?


MrsCarolyn1

You can come return this is not an English form of speech. You can come in and return this would be more usual.


KweeLanSte

Now I have been really patient and COPY your phrase word by word!


JosephDKit

The translation is akward, and is usually said in american english as 'you can return it within 7 days to get a refund. "


michaelswe593314

No one in the US would ever say that “you can COME return”. How can one return if one does not come to do so?


RajasDaithankar

Return applies to the item you are returning.

".. come return this and get a refund.."

Of course it would be great if I could get a refund just because I had returned.. :-)


EVANSHAAD

"COME" is not needed in English.


wisdomwing12

Using "come return" together is grammatically wrong in English. Simply say you can return this and get a refund. You can also say, you can come and get a refund, but never say "come return". That is Chinese English.


RajasDaithankar

Chinese English is English nonetheless. It's not French.

Twenty years ago you'd have said "Guru" is not English. Right?


gknARToA

I know what this means, but it hasn't accepted any of my translations yet. Seems to be very particular


Jaz_Peter

Where is the "this" in Chinese sentence?


SlickSims20

to use "within" a time period thw chinese use nei not li 您可以在7天内退货并退款


James550591

"come to return" or "come and return" Not "come return" Anyway it is not uncommon to hear Chinese using English phrase " go buy things" (去买东西) or "come eat rice" (来吃饭).

There are actually many languages that we can place two verbs (infinitives) together. Apart from Chinese, Malay / Indonesian / Thai languages are ok too.


J8766

you can come return and get a refund within seven days


WaimanLee1

you can come and return this for a refund with 7 days ----this should be perfectly acceptable


RajasDaithankar

Not really. Read your response again.


Dragon408808

"You can come return this..." is appalling English. It should be "You can come AND return this..."


KyleDelane6

Come return this. Come look at this. Come play with us. Come watch the movie. It's perfectly grammatical English.


Dragon408808

Not in the UK it ain't


RajasDaithankar

Don't worry, UK will catch up with the rest of the world eventually.


proleter

"you can return this within seven days and come get a refund" is wrong. Maybe it should be wrong, but can someone explain why? Thanks


Lampent51

The one question that ALWAYS trips me up


SuLee01

I don't understand...where is the reference to "this" within the Chinese sentence - as the item that can be returned? And if it is implied, then why would it not be 'return it'? ... or even 'return that'?


RajasDaithankar

Where is the reference to "I" in "Thank you"?

And if it is implied, then why would it not be "They thank you?". Context. And the same applies to the Chinese sentence also.

Note: Most Asian languages including Korean (which I am learning), and Hindi (which I speak fluently) have far more "implied" and context-based omissions of nouns / pronouns than the rare "Thank you" example of English.


8YzEh3Ry

Ni qi tian keyi lai tui huo zhe ge he 'get' tui kuan.


Babak346285

Typing in English is a Chinese lesson?!


RajasDaithankar

I don't see you typing in Chinese either. Welcome to the club. :-)


MisterMedics

I hate how uptight the definition is for this specific sentence. I wrote "you can return this in seven days and get a refund" and I was marked wrong. I don't understand how 来 is so important in the translation.


888Bruce888

Fun fact: If you write their exact words in their translation above, it will not be accepted.


focusfocusfocus

"You can come within 7 days to return it and get a refund" marked as incorrect. Why? Same meaning


PatrickHen973447

The answer provided by Duo is rediculous! Made people stupid instead of smarter to learn a langauge.


PatrickHen973447

What's wrong with my answer? you can come within 7 days to return this and get a refund


Stephen241623

I can't find an English sentence that is both accepted by Duolingo and is acceptable to me. This “come return” construction is really strange. “You can come back within seven days and return this for a refund” would work, though.


frefre539294

My answernwas correct! Why "come"?


Stephen241623

They mean, “you can come back, return this, and get a refund” and they have abbreviated it in a strange way to try to emphasise a parallel between English and Chinese grammar. You can sometimes do this kind of thing in English—attach “come” or “go” directly to a following verb—but I don't think a native speaker would do it here.


MartinMetc1

Aaaaagghhhh....have a refund, get a refund.....they both have precisely the same meaning although the former which is rejected is better English


MayleneNguyen

You can come in, return it and get a refund within 7 days. Got rejected.


Leelamadhu2

'Return this or return it ' what makes the difference please explain


Stephen241623

The difference between “this” and “it” lies in the imagined situation where someone would say it, I think. There's nothing in the Chinese that gives us a direct clue which to use, but in English someone can start a conversation by saying “You can return this…”, but for “You can return it…” to make sense we (generally) have to imagine an earlier sentence setting up what “it” is. “The blue one is different. You can return it…”; “Thank you for buying a rhinoceros from us. You can return it…”; that sort of thing.


Lois106894

They are quite persnickety in the one acceptable answer.


chonitov

Something! Lo mismo es atras que enancas!


Richard30914

Look on the bright side... This question has united Brits, Irish, Americans, Australians who all agree that duolingo is wrong here :-)


Rk5I3

This is too advanced English for a non-native. I had hard time figuring out where to put the only "and" there is. I need another one! T_T


hippietrail

That's the trade off. They would have to oversimplify the English to make it work all the time through every level of a whole course to ESL levels. But there are too many languages for them to make Chinese courses in. It's definitely second-best learning a langauge via an imperfect third language.

On the bright side, the side effect is that both your Chinese and English should improve by having to do it this hard way.


wgb000

It is never accepted English to say "come return". Why is it so hard to have just one editor who knows English? This defect continues to damage the formerly good name of the product!


RajasDaithankar

..never accepted English..

You need an editor who knows English.


StephenSec

I think the English implies that you can return it at any time but the refund comes within seven days. otherwise, it should say "You can come return this within seven days and get a refund." In other words, I think the "seven days" is for the "refund" not the "return." or, you can say, you can come back with seven days, return it, and get a refund.


nakata0705

Requiring including "this" which isn't in the original Chinese sentence is very annoying and simply wrong.


JOrlando3

It's not wrong. You can't say the English sentence (in a grammatically correct way) without an object. The Chinese sentence doesn't require one.


Richi946080

This is not English!! I am fed up of losing points because of this stupid sentence. CHANGE IT!


RajasDaithankar

@Richi - "keep losing" points? Come on, its a simple English sentence, not a whole essay. You may make a mistake once (I do that all the time), but take the question again at the end and clear it. Too difficult? When you are focusing on the English instead of the Chinese, it is kinda difficult, I guess.

Regards.


Richi946080

The point is, it is NOT an English sentence.


RajasDaithankar

Absolutely correct. The point IS that this is NOT an English course. It is a Chinese course.


Richi946080

Taught in English. Except the "English" is often sub-standard.


RajasDaithankar

Here's my simple view. If something is not grammatically very wrong with the English response; which changes the very meaning of the Chinese - e.g. "Teacher's vs Teachers" or "Working hard vs hardly working"; then it does not matter. We still learn Chinese, which is the goal. In fact we learn it better because we won't forget 来 now because of the "come".

And lastly, if we respond with any English sentence that substantially works as a translation of the given Chinese, how would anyone judge whether you got all the Chinese characters and the grammar - or are just guessing with a few keywords?

Anyway, that's what I think and this approach has helped me so far in learning multiple languages... Others can have their own approaches of course.


Babak346285

The worst practices are typing in English I guess


RajasDaithankar

Funny how you are still following worst practices yourself. Lol


BaskerGeor

Morons.... Go brush up your English knowledge skills


MicahLiuba1

The real trouble with Chinglish translations is that learners can not recall them because are illiterate and have to try over and over until they learn the wrong answer.


RajasDaithankar

@Micah - "..because are illiterate.."? Really? The reality is that the best way to learn Chinese is to understand the Chinese. And that would, by definition, create what you call as 'Chinglish'. Else you are trying to convert Chinese into English - which is never going to help you learn the language.


Stephen241623

On the contrary, if we're trying to learn Chinese and not map word-by-word from English, we need to keep our English and Chinese models separate. And that means we have to understand the Chinese meaning, and still write fluent, idiomatic, English responses, and vice versa. It's the ‘Chinglish’—the inability to process the two languages independently—that's the enemy. Perhaps more importantly, though, is the fact that if you don't already speak Chinglish, to answer these questions ‘correctly’ you have to memorise arbitrary blobs of gibberish, possibly confusing your own grasp of English, and certainly wasting effort that could have been devoted to learning Chinese!


RajasDaithankar

Good luck with your strategy.


QuerulousFalcon

You can get a return and refund within seven days. There is also no need for "come".


RajasDaithankar

No need for 来?

So we are down to changing the given Chinese sentences, because they need to learn from us learners on Duolingo how to write Chinese?

Brilliant!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.