"你七天里可以来退货和退款。"

Translation:You can come return this and get a refund within seven days.

April 19, 2018

24 Comments


waltcamp45

You can return this or get a refund within seven days is fine. No need for "come" in English translation.

April 19, 2018

pei_skit

It's to signify 来 is in the sentence.

May 3, 2018

john27rg

That may be literally correct, but either it is implied in the English, or you would add an "and" to say "You can come AND return this..."

Just using 'come' on its own is incorrect, or at least awkward, and you wouldn't hear or read it.

June 5, 2018

Nevin711542

Not awkward or wrong - just colloquial. It's not incorrect to say "come return" nor would "come see" or "go return" be wrong, but the 'come' is optional, so both (with or without 'come') should be correct

September 10, 2018

pei_skit

bit of a weirdly specific translation. I reckon "Return this within seven days and you can get a refund" would be a more natural sentence.

May 3, 2018

Rk5I3

By the way, what's wrong with "You can come return this within seven days and get a refund"? Or does the Chinese sentence mean that you'll get refund within 7 days after your visit?

May 18, 2018

LuigiLinguine

'No "come" necessary'... Not a habitual aphorism of mine!

May 20, 2018

jamtintraders

“You can come return...” awful English. Its just word substitution, not a translation! There is a truckload of 来s in Chinese that do not need to be literally translated into English! “You can return the item for a refund within seven days” will do.

July 18, 2018

whitebeam3

Generally in the UK we would say "you can come and return this .....

November 20, 2018

sirdanilot

You can come return this within seven days and get a refund

should this be correct?

October 3, 2018

Eric492387

"You can return products and get a refund within seven days" should also be accepted. Reported December 13, 2018.

December 13, 2018

Rk5I3

This is too advanced English for a non-native. I had hard time figuring out where to put the only "and" there is. I need another one! T_T

May 18, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Where is “this” found in the Chinese prompt?

June 19, 2018

Kwirky1983

i think this sentence is too complex for non native english speakers like me:( (the return this was troubling me)

September 2, 2018

QuerulousFalcon

You can get a return and refund within seven days. There is also no need for "come".

September 8, 2018

kuriensk

You can return this within seven days and get a refund. Should be accepted too

October 4, 2018

MingJiao3

'You can return this within 7 days and get a refund' should be acceptable. 'You can come return...' is not good grammar. If you want to say it like that it should be 'you can come back and return this...'

October 26, 2018

wgb000

It is never accepted English to say "come return". Why is it so hard to have just one editor who knows English? This defect continues to damage the formerly good name of the product!

February 12, 2019

wgb000

In normal english one does not say "come return"; one may say "come AND return". The translator proposes "come return" and grades "come and return" wrong. What conclusions should an anglophone student draw from this?

February 27, 2019

wbeeman

"come return this" is unnatural in English. Come AND return this can work.

March 16, 2019

MicahLiuba1

I thought they wanted an English translation. What is this?

March 30, 2019

MicahLiuba1

The real trouble with Chinglish translations is that learners can not recall them because are illiterate and have to try over and over until they learn the wrong answer.

March 30, 2019

MicahLiuba1

Ridiculous translation

March 31, 2019

TX6VY

Is it possible to translate this as a return or refund policy? "You can come return this and get a refund within seven days." vs "There is a seven day return or refund policy"

April 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.