"A dog runs faster than a person."

Translation:Ein Hund läuft schneller als eine Person.

April 19, 2018

7 Comments


KimberleyM.

Why can't rennt be used instead of läuft? I reported it in case it can be....maybe I don't know some rule about rennen being only for people or something. Like fressen instead of essen for animals.

April 19, 2018

Max.Em

I think in this context both are possible.

April 20, 2018

az_p
Mod

    I've added it.

    April 20, 2018

KimberleyM.

    Thank you! That was super fast!!

    April 22, 2018

bwv1013

    I wonder if the phrase "Ein Hund läuft einer Person schneller" would stand right.

    May 14, 2018

Max.Em

    No. I've never heard something like that.

    May 15, 2018

RobertoMon365886

    Either Mensch or Person should be accepted.

    August 8, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.