"Les femmes possèdent ces livres."

Translation:The women own these books.

April 20, 2018

6 Comments


freshmangojuice

Is "The women have these books" correct, too?

June 9, 2018

ZeeKay11

I tried that, but it said that it was incorrect. I then thought that it was because of the fact that "The women have these books" would directly translate to "Les femmes ont ces livres". So I guess that "The women have these books" is not as specific to "Les femmes possèdent ces livres" as "The women own these books". I might have something, but it doesn't mean that I am the owner.

July 22, 2018

ElyottPort

Why not "the woman owns books

April 20, 2018

TommyTrude1

First, it is ''les femmes'' which is the plural form of ''la femme'' (sing.), so the translation is ''The womEn''.

Secondly, the determinant ''ces'' means ''these'' or ''those'', like you could physically point them, not just any random books, these ones in particular.

Therefore, ''The women own these books.''

April 20, 2018

DavidaRich

There is an error in the sentence in French, which read "...ses livres". reported

April 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.