1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "That was a good investment."

"That was a good investment."

Translation:Esa fue una buena inversión.

April 20, 2018

4 Comments


sassfb

Why not "Esa fue una inversión buena"?


JohnsonNing

"Eso era una buena inversión" should be accepted. "Eso" could refer to some indefinite object or a masculine noun (i.e.: un coche). And, "era" because the time frame is indefinite and possibly continuing, as in "the car was and still is a good investment".


olgaz007

I reported "eso fue una buena inversión"


sassfb

I'd like a native speaker to weigh in on whether it has to be "esa" to match the gender of "inversión". That is, I don't know whether it's acceptable to use "eso" to refer to some indeterminate or masculine noun that you haven't named, as JohnsonNing has suggested.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.