1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Meanwhile, the civil war con…

"Meanwhile, the civil war continues."

Translation:Mientras tanto, la guerra civil continúa.

April 20, 2018

9 Comments


LoringLuke

Why is there 'tanto' behind 'Meanwhile'?


piguy3

"mientras tanto" ïs a fixed expression that means "meanwhile"

Here are usage examples with translations.


batesita

I also want to know why


DaniaTeacher

"Mientras" is typically "while," whereas "mientras tanto" is a fixed expression meaning only "meanwhile."


DaniaTeacher

Why isn't "seguir" acceptable, as in "la guerra civil sigue?"


Bruce768614

It is now!

Duo just accepted--"Entre tanto, la guerra civil sigue."


hillymia

me too, why the tanto?


hillymia

Thank you piguy3, especially for the link to Reverso ~ very useful


Dr_Jerry

I mean, if they're going to introduce an entirely new form it should be in a way that we are not expected to be familiar with it the first time we see it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.