"Meanwhile, the civil war continues."

Translation:Mientras tanto, la guerra civil continúa.

7 months ago

6 Comments


LoringLuke
LoringLuke

Why is there 'tanto' behind 'Meanwhile'?

7 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

"mientras tanto" ïs a fixed expression that means "meanwhile"

Here are usage examples with translations.

6 months ago

batesita

I also want to know why

6 months ago

hillymia

me too, why the tanto?

6 months ago

hillymia

Thank you piguy3, especially for the link to Reverso ~ very useful

6 months ago

Jerry41034
Jerry41034

I mean, if they're going to introduce an entirely new form it should be in a way that we are not expected to be familiar with it the first time we see it.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.