"Elle mettait les assiettes sur la table."

Translation:She was putting the plates on the table.

April 20, 2018

15 Comments


TannerKimpel

I said "placing" the plates on the table and it was rejected. According to a multitude of online sources, this translation should be accepted. It's frustrating how unreasonable this specific course is.

May 15, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did you report it? http://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/mettait

Did you say "She was placing the plates on the table?"

July 23, 2018

Wmconlon

I said that precisely -- marked wrong.

December 23, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Please report it then.

December 23, 2018

judydench47

why did it not accept she had?

April 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

What was your complete sentence? "She had the plates on the table." would be wrong. "She had put the plates on the table." would be the pluperfect tense in French and not the imperfect. "Elle eût mis les assiettes sur la table." http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-mettait.html

July 23, 2018

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "she was putting the dishes on the table". Reported 19 April 2018.

April 20, 2018

Roody-Roo

Assiette = plate, not dish. Dish = plat. Confusing because plat is a false cognate.

February 24, 2019

ALLintolearning3

“Dish” has more than one meaning though. If it is a dish used to serve food to everyone or if it is referring to the course being served, then it is “plat”, but when you are talking about putting the dishes on the table, you could mean dishes for eating or plates, which would be “assiettes.” https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/Plat https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/Dish

February 24, 2019

Dugan4

"She set the plates on the table" should be accepted

May 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

You could try reporting it or "She was setting the plates on the table." might be better suited to imperfect. http://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/mettait

July 23, 2018

ressy42

That was my translation, but it looks like it's still not accepted.

February 24, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Did you report it as also correct?

February 24, 2019

Don161647

Off topic. Duo never requests me to translate a sentence into French using the keyboard. I am always selecting word buttons. Is that a setting that I can change? Or I have to get to a certain level?

February 9, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Yes, word tiles are used in the lower levels, so you will get past them at some time. The web version of Duolingo has an option to “Use keyboard”.

February 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.