"The west"

Translation:L'ovest

April 20, 2018

6 Comments


CoolStuffYT

Is it right to say 'Occidente'? When you hover, the phrase shows 'occidente' as the main translation.

April 20, 2018

CivisRomanus

Yes, occidente is a synonym for ovest, they are interchangeable virtually in any sentence.
However, speaking of the West (western culture, western civilization), l'Occidente is the only word used.
A further word is ponente, which is used mainly for geographical purposes, but it has exactly the same meaning as ovest and occidente.
The only adjective for the three words is occidentale.

April 20, 2018

MT.italy

Spiegazione eccellente (come al solito ; ) ) però esiste un altro sinonimo di ovest -> Occaso , anche se non è di uso comune!

April 20, 2018

CivisRomanus

Occaso is a fine word, which shares the etymology with occidente, that is Latin occidere = "to subside", "to sink", "to fade".
Actually, occaso is not the name of a direction, because its synonym is tramonto ("sunset", both the astronomical event and, in figurative sense, the declining stage of something). But, by metonimy, it is used for referring to the western sky, i.e. where the sun sets and, by a further metonimy, to the western direction (this use is rare).
It is found mainly in poetry (e.g. E come questo occaso è pien di voli, in Carducci's "Davanti San Guido"), or in opera arias (e.g. Della città all'occaso, là dove al tetro lato batte la luna pallida..., from Verdi's "Un ballo in maschera").
In a famous 1973 TV mini-series called Diario di un maestro (available in the Raiplay website), there is a scene where the school principal asks a rather poorly cultured student what occaso means (and the student obviously ignores this word). But if the same question was asked today, even the best students, and probably a majority of native speakers, would fail in answering correctly.

April 21, 2018

MT.italy

Seeeeeeeeee! Avevo premesso che "ESISTE" un altro sinonimo ma non è di uso comune, anche se ......... l'utilizzo, di tale termine, sottende un linguaggio forbito!

April 22, 2018

CoolStuffYT

Awesome, thank you.

July 19, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.