"Quierotomarmuchasfotos."

Translation:I want to take a lot of photos.

6 months ago

12 Comments


HuibRenes
HuibRenes

In Spanish it is "sacar fotos"

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It's regional perhaps? "En realidad no hay ninguna diferencia, que yo sepa. Ambas formas son igualmente correctas. Eso sí, en España se oye más "sacar" pero no porque "tomar" sea incorrecto.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/sacar-o-tomar-una-foto.247859/

4 months ago

Ruth-Ellen4

In Canadian English we are more likely to say "take a picture" than "take a photo", Both are correct, though.

6 months ago

ConnieHayd

In US English also, we take pictures rather than photos but it is easily understood both ways. Gracias

1 month ago

jpaxonreyes
jpaxonreyes

This is 'to take photos' in the sense of pushing the shutter button, right?

4 months ago

Nick56347

I believe so, yes.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, but if you really want to, you can also interpret this sentence as physically taking hold of them.

2 months ago

Donny275955

Why is it not muchos?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Foto is feminine.

2 months ago

Teresa265914

Yes. Short for "la fotografía" if that helps.

2 months ago

Lulu439465

Helps me mucho. I have to know the reason for it to make sense. I was getting frustrated.

1 day ago

Isabel303668

In America a most commonly a person will take a picture with a camera, cell phone, but take a photo when looking at a variety of ones offered and choose from them.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.