Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero tomar muchas fotos."

Translation:I want to take a lot of photos.

5 months ago

10 Comments


Ruth-Ellen4

In Canadian English we are more likely to say "take a picture" than "take a photo", Both are correct, though.

5 months ago

ConnieHayd

In US English also, we take pictures rather than photos but it is easily understood both ways. Gracias

6 days ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

In Spanish it is "sacar fotos"

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It's regional perhaps? "En realidad no hay ninguna diferencia, que yo sepa. Ambas formas son igualmente correctas. Eso sí, en España se oye más "sacar" pero no porque "tomar" sea incorrecto.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/sacar-o-tomar-una-foto.247859/

2 months ago

jpaxonreyes
jpaxonreyes

This is 'to take photos' in the sense of pushing the shutter button, right?

2 months ago

Nick56347

I believe so, yes.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, but if you really want to, you can also interpret this sentence as physically taking hold of them.

3 weeks ago

Donny275955

Why is it not muchos?

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Foto is feminine.

1 week ago

Teresa265914

Yes. Short for "la fotografía" if that helps.

1 week ago