1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Don't be noisy! Daddy and Mo…

"Don't be noisy! Daddy and Mommy are sleeping!"

Translation:pechuS'eghmoHQo'! QongtaH vavoy SoSoy je!

April 20, 2018

7 Comments


Will387334

what does chuS mean that the sense requires either -'egh or -moH?

April 20, 2018

mizinamo

chuS is "be noisy".

In the command form, though, such adjective-like verbs (verbs that describe a state of being, rather than an action) require -'eghmoH -- so it is literally "Don't cause yourselves to be noisy!"

I've added a note on this to the tips and notes for the "Imperative" and "Cause" units.

April 20, 2018

dlyongemallo

In theory. In practice, I don't recall seeing this on anything other than taD.

April 20, 2018

mizinamo

Perhaps because this rule is hidden in a little comment in KGT, so it might not be as well-known.

But the rule does say that

Generally, when a verb describing a state of being (for example, tuj "be hot") is used, the suffixes -'egh (reflexive suffix) and -moH ("cause") are used as well: yItuj'eghmoH ("Heat yourself! -- that is, "Cause yourself to be hot!").

so while the example uses taD, it seems to be more generally applicable.

I note that it does use the hedge "generally" rather than saying this is an absolute must -- quite possible, the exact rules governing when Klingons do and do not use this construction are not yet completely understood.

For consistency, I suppose it's better if the course does follow this "generally".

What would you advise?

April 20, 2018

dlyongemallo

yItamchoH! Er, I mean, yItam'eghchoHmoH!

(Well, I guess it should be petamchoH since the original sentence was pechuS'eghmoHQo', but yItamchoH is literally in The Klingon Dictionary.)

December 29, 2018

mike-lima

Well' I suppose that the recommendation is for when you want to require the receiver of the order to change state/behaviour him/herself. But you can use the same verb with a different object, can't you?

That is you could say pa' yItujmoH! if you want the room to be heated.

December 27, 2018

jdmcowan

Yes, that's right. You only need the -'egh when you are commanding them, themselves, to be that quality.

December 27, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.