1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are going to sit here."

"We are going to sit here."

Translation:Nosotros vamos a sentarnos aquí.

April 20, 2018

16 Comments


ron.seymour

Joel, the reflexive form of the verb sentar (to sit) is used here to emphasise that the sitting is being done by 'ourselves', the act of sitting down rather than being in a seated position. Saying 'nosotros sentamos' translates to ' we are sitting', the action already completed. Nosotros nos sentamos means we are in the act of sitting down.


BrettHall14

Thanks for the explanation, I was wondering about these different forms


JoelBShort

Why is this sentarnos and not sentar?


doublelingot

"Nos vamos a sentar aquí" is an accepted answer.


David518381

"Vamos a sentar aquí" is not.


rowith

I didn't use nosotros and was counted wrong. Needs to be fixed.


Mstanding

I will also report it.


Hey_bub

It is accepted now. 10/12/18.


GWINE1

Probably one of the main reasons that I will never be, even slightly, fluent in Spanish. In this single statement "we" is stated or implied 3 times! Nosotros, vamos, sentarnos. It is just overwhelming.


Sedgwick2

It helps me to understand that the reflexive structure ( I think) could be used to say something like "we are going to seat them down", so it does play a disambiguation role


EnszJean

I am not well-versed in this but I thought after a congugated "vamos a " you would need to use the infinitive verb sentar?


MattShanah4

I believe it is the infinitive + nos because here it's a reflexive verb, so it agrees with the subject.


mitaine56

ensz- sentarnos is infinitive


Hugo151821

I put nos sentarnos because it told me that you use that if there is 'nosotros' infront


les858045

I give up need to find a site to learn Castellano no Mexican or south american

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.