"We are going to sit here."

Translation:Nosotros vamos a sentarnos aquí.

April 20, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

ron.seymour

Joel, the reflexive form of the verb sentar (to sit) is used here to emphasise that the sitting is being done by 'ourselves', the act of sitting down rather than being in a seated position. Saying 'nosotros sentamos' translates to ' we are sitting', the action already completed. Nosotros nos sentamos means we are in the act of sitting down.

November 12, 2018

BrettHall14

Thanks for the explanation, I was wondering about these different forms

March 2, 2019

rowith

I didn't use nosotros and was counted wrong. Needs to be fixed.

April 20, 2018

Mstanding

I will also report it.

July 13, 2018

Hey_bub

It is accepted now. 10/12/18.

October 13, 2018

JoelBShort

Why is this sentarnos and not sentar?

October 22, 2018

DoubleLingot

you can also say nos vamos a sentar aquí

July 15, 2019

EnszJean

I am not well-versed in this but I thought after a congugated "vamos a " you would need to use the infinitive verb sentar?

December 28, 2018

MattShanah4

I believe it is the infinitive + nos because here it's a reflexive verb, so it agrees with the subject.

January 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.