"Wearegoingtosithere."

Translation:Nosotros vamos a sentarnos aquí.

6 months ago

5 Comments


rowith
rowith

I didn't use nosotros and was counted wrong. Needs to be fixed.

6 months ago

Mstanding

I will also report it.

4 months ago

Hey_bub
Hey_bub

It is accepted now. 10/12/18.

1 month ago

Joel485635

Why is this sentarnos and not sentar?

3 weeks ago

ron.seymour

Joel, the reflexive form of the verb sentar (to sit) is used here to emphasise that the sitting is being done by 'ourselves', the act of sitting down rather than being in a seated position. Saying 'nosotros sentamos' translates to ' we are sitting', the action already completed. Nosotros nos sentamos means we are in the act of sitting down.

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.