"Ich bin unter dem Bett!"

Translation:I am under the bed!

April 20, 2018

24 Comments


Harris345262

Does the speaker in the above sentence make "Bett" sound like "Byte" or "Beit"? It's not like a Bet on a game or like "Bette" Midler, right. No problem with that. Some speakers here have slight variations in pronunciation, which is not a problem either. Thanks.

May 8, 2018

BvbVUEhn

Yes. The pronunciation of 'Bett' is awful. I'm reporting it.

May 22, 2018

RiordanIX

"Unter dem Bett", because dative.

edit: correction. Thanks az_p, I keep confusing the two for some reason.

April 20, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Dative *

    [EDIT: No worries! You'll get there.]

    April 20, 2018

brom807443

    Why is it dative though? It's a necessary info - you can't just say i am under - you have to specify under what

    February 27, 2019

PaulMcCann6

    All such (locational) prepositions are dative: unter, auf, bei, neben, etc etc, when used in this way. That is, when they are specifying a location, rather than a destination for the associated noun or pronoun. Maybe I've misunderstood your claim here, but case isn't tied to the necessity or otherwise of the associated information.

    February 27, 2019

brom807443

    thank you. you understood me very well. It is a rule from Hebrew that I try to use in learning the cases in German. seems to work for the most times, so i think maybe in the past it did use to be related, but i havent really checked.

    March 1, 2019

Benjamen89

    Female voice: Byte

    Male voice: Bett

    I'm assuming we should be pronouncing this similar to the male voice?

    May 15, 2018

VaclavKlic

    i hear: beits... (bytes)

    August 16, 2018

dacflyer

    I understood Becks... audio needs to be better

    May 21, 2018

Tryuji.

    I have suggested "Underneath" be added to "unter+Dat."

    I am underneath the bed - was marked incorrect.

    April 1, 2019

ashbag01

    The voice seems to say "ich bin unter dem pipes"!

    April 28, 2018

PaulMcCann6

    Agreed: the "Bett" is just weird, and sounds like a cross between pipes and bites...

    May 4, 2018

mmlak

    Well, on my machine she very clearly says Betts !

    May 24, 2018

bilgehan1993

    Can this sentence also imply "I am on the bed" in a certain context?

    October 19, 2018

WasSapppp777

    No

    December 8, 2018

DoubleLingot

    Nein

    January 2, 2019

RJ-F

    “Bett” sounded like “Beiz”.

    November 12, 2018

adolf618982

    The word bett sounds terrible here

    January 3, 2019

Josh113410

    Could this sentence also be "Ich bin unterm Bett"?

    February 2, 2019

UniversalDope

    Hmmm,now I know why [Es ist aus zwischen uns. ]

    February 20, 2019

DawsonDarl

    Eine linie von Deutsches Scooby Doo? "Wie, zoinks, Mann!"

    April 10, 2019

marcel576880

    Difficult to hear her say "bin". It's not natual enough

    June 10, 2019

Tom318481

    Hast du Angst im Dunkeln :)

    August 17, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.