1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin unter dem Bett!"

"Ich bin unter dem Bett!"

Translation:I am under the bed!

April 20, 2018

37 Comments


RiordanIX

"Unter dem Bett", because dative.

edit: correction. Thanks az_p, I keep confusing the two for some reason.


az_p

Dative *

[EDIT: No worries! You'll get there.]


brom807443

Why is it dative though? It's a necessary info - you can't just say i am under - you have to specify under what


PaulMcCann6

All such (locational) prepositions are dative: unter, auf, bei, neben, etc etc, when used in this way. That is, when they are specifying a location, rather than a destination for the associated noun or pronoun. Maybe I've misunderstood your claim here, but case isn't tied to the necessity or otherwise of the associated information.


QED-hamza-QED

An easy way to remember that... WO vs. WOHIN Where vs. To where Dative vs. Accusative


brom807443

thank you. you understood me very well. It is a rule from Hebrew that I try to use in learning the cases in German. seems to work for the most times, so i think maybe in the past it did use to be related, but i havent really checked.


Benjamen89

Female voice: Byte

Male voice: Bett

I'm assuming we should be pronouncing this similar to the male voice?


VaclavKlic

i hear: beits... (bytes)


Tryuji.

I have suggested "Underneath" be added to "unter+Dat."

I am underneath the bed - was marked incorrect.


AnnmarieJo15

Says the boogie man to the child


Camilla955555

What is wrong with "I am beneath the bed"?


Nathalie237868

I also think that should be correct!


dacflyer

I understood Becks... audio needs to be better


Adamantios1

Why is it "dem Bett" instead of "das Bett" in this case? A lot of the nuances are still going over my head


S851648

Because it's dative case. If you wanted to say "I crawl under the bed" you'd use accusative case: "Ich krabble unter das Bett". This might be helpful: https://www.thoughtco.com/two-way-doubtful-prepositions-in-german-1444444


ashbag01

The voice seems to say "ich bin unter dem pipes"!


PaulMcCann6

Agreed: the "Bett" is just weird, and sounds like a cross between pipes and bites...


mmlak

Well, on my machine she very clearly says Betts !


bilgehan1993

Can this sentence also imply "I am on the bed" in a certain context?


RJ-F

“Bett” sounded like “Beiz”.


adolf618982

The word bett sounds terrible here


Josh113410

Could this sentence also be "Ich bin unterm Bett"?


S851648

Colloquially, yes.


UniversalDope

Hmmm,now I know why [Es ist aus zwischen uns. ]


DawsonDarl

Eine linie von Deutsches Scooby Doo? "Wie, zoinks, Mann!"


marcel576880

Difficult to hear her say "bin". It's not natual enough


Tom318481

Hast du Angst im Dunkeln :)


Dan453852

Why not I am Below the bed?


Paolo93008

Because it makes it sound like the bed is suspended, and you're beneath it.


ElnaNaude

Well said Paolo!


ElnaNaude

That's where you will find me with bad thunder and lightning ;-D


yorkieblah

REALLY scary if you press the slow button.


Aleema-Imran

What would this mean: "Ich bin unter das Bett" (accusative) ?


RJLewis6

No im above the bed! In the attic to be precise!


az_p

Do you think you could stick to discussing the lesson, instead of trying to talk to it? You have been warned twice already to respect the guidelines: https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines.

That said, if you're willing to learn: Do you know how you'd write what you just said in German?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.