1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What do the five men read?"

"What do the five men read?"

Translation:Cosa leggono i cinque uomini?

March 23, 2013

23 Comments


willem6

How come that the article that in principle belongs to 'uomini' has changed from 'gli' to 'i' here? Is this just because the number has come in between?


wiplala

because it is "gli uomini" , the noun begins with a vowel. "i cinque uomini" cinque bigins with a consonant, so you have to use "i". This rule goes also with singular words. I am not english, so I hope I explained clearly. :-)


balazs_g

What about "the eight men"? Given the vowel in "eight" I presume "gli" remains: gli otto uomini. More generally: any adjective comes in between the noun and the article, the article changes in accordance with the starting vocal of the adjective? (i belli uomini?, gli aperti uomini? etc.)


Sprachbund

It is exactly as in English: "a man", but "an old man". The article is determined by the word immediately following it (although masculine/feminine is still determined by the noune).


Iris_17

So if I understand correctly, you also get 'gli otto gatti' ?


wiplala

yes, and if you have singular like in: Lo stesso libro, you use "lo" before a vowel (l') (l'altro giorno), "z", "s+consonant"


lizzy215066

So... l'uno squalo would be correct?


coloraday

What's wrong with 'Cosa i cinque uomini leggono?', please?


wiplala

I think the word order is wrong because it is a question.


coloraday

Ah, thank you. I thought it wasn't compulsory to put the subject at the end.


wiplala

it is not always, but since the sentence begins with "what" it is. but: Gli uomini leggono! = the men read and: Gli uomini leggono? = do the men read? Here it depends on the question mark.


Chris123456

I'm confused - again! "Qual è....." is not allowed. Only "Cose......" Are there any simple rules to help differentiate when to use one or the other of these terms?


mukkapazza

Qual/quale/quali = which

Cosa/che cosa/che = what

Keep in mind that these may not always translate one to one: What is the name of the book/Qual è il nome del libro (but also) cos'è il nome del libro


nadavnoah

can someone explain why "che cosa" was a mistake?


LINBUR0100

Che cosa is not a mistake, at least not as of today, 6/27. The form I used was "Che cosa leggono i cinque uomini" and it was accepted without issue.


EddenCS

Why "cosa i cinque uomini leggono" is wrong?


DermotMcInerney

Yes, I put the same sentence and was told I'd used the wrong word! I think it must be a question of syntax (word order). Maybe someone can enlighten me.


brian.sper

What's wrong with "Che cose leggono gli cinque uomini?" Seems like it would translate the same in plural?


Chel451498

Your sentence looks good except for the 'gli'. The cinque changes gli uomini to i cinque uomini. The article matches the noun in gender & number, but grammar rules say it also fits the word that follows.


TonyGraue

could someone tell me the difference between cos'è and cosa

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.