"What do the five men read?"

Translation:Cosa leggono i cinque uomini?

March 23, 2013

21 Comments


willem6

How come that the article that in principle belongs to 'uomini' has changed from 'gli' to 'i' here? Is this just because the number has come in between?

May 19, 2013

mukkapazza

Exactly :)

May 24, 2013

wiplala

because it is "gli uomini" , the noun begins with a vowel. "i cinque uomini" cinque bigins with a consonant, so you have to use "i". This rule goes also with singular words. I am not english, so I hope I explained clearly. :-)

June 4, 2013

balazs_g

What about "the eight men"? Given the vowel in "eight" I presume "gli" remains: gli otto uomini. More generally: any adjective comes in between the noun and the article, the article changes in accordance with the starting vocal of the adjective? (i belli uomini?, gli aperti uomini? etc.)

December 16, 2013

Sprachbund

It is exactly as in English: "a man", but "an old man". The article is determined by the word immediately following it (although masculine/feminine is still determined by the noune).

November 14, 2015

wiplala

yep!

December 17, 2013

Iris_17

So if I understand correctly, you also get 'gli otto gatti' ?

August 29, 2014

wiplala

yes, and if you have singular like in: Lo stesso libro, you use "lo" before a vowel (l') (l'altro giorno), "z", "s+consonant"

August 30, 2014

Chris123456

I'm confused - again! "Qual è....." is not allowed. Only "Cose......" Are there any simple rules to help differentiate when to use one or the other of these terms?

March 23, 2013

mukkapazza

Qual/quale/quali = which

Cosa/che cosa/che = what

Keep in mind that these may not always translate one to one: What is the name of the book/Qual è il nome del libro (but also) cos'è il nome del libro

March 23, 2013

nadavnoah

can someone explain why "che cosa" was a mistake?

March 8, 2014

LINBUR0100

Che cosa is not a mistake, at least not as of today, 6/27. The form I used was "Che cosa leggono i cinque uomini" and it was accepted without issue.

June 27, 2014

nadavnoah

Thanks

September 26, 2014

coloraday

What's wrong with 'Cosa i cinque uomini leggono?', please?

July 28, 2014

wiplala

I think the word order is wrong because it is a question.

July 29, 2014

coloraday

Ah, thank you. I thought it wasn't compulsory to put the subject at the end.

July 29, 2014

wiplala

it is not always, but since the sentence begins with "what" it is. but: Gli uomini leggono! = the men read and: Gli uomini leggono? = do the men read? Here it depends on the question mark.

July 30, 2014

brian.sper

What's wrong with "Che cose leggono gli cinque uomini?" Seems like it would translate the same in plural?

October 14, 2016

Chel451498

Your sentence looks good except for the 'gli'. The cinque changes gli uomini to i cinque uomini. The article matches the noun in gender & number, but grammar rules say it also fits the word that follows.

September 17, 2018

EddenCS

Why "cosa i cinque uomini leggono" is wrong?

March 17, 2017

DermotMcInerney

Yes, I put the same sentence and was told I'd used the wrong word! I think it must be a question of syntax (word order). Maybe someone can enlighten me.

October 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.